TellerScore

Headquartered in Kailua, Hawaii, Ko`olau Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $103.9M in total assets and $93.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1953.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Ko`olau Federal Credit Union scores 75/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 66% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 45 credit unions headquartered in Hawaii, it ranks 22nd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 60% loans-to-deposits, 10% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (44/100; 9.45%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion44/100
Net worth ratio: 9.45%
Loan quality98/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.05%
Earnings64/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.09%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 59.5% · 9.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.29%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (69 → 75), mostly because the earnings component improved by 21 points.

TellerScore
636975Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202463
Q3 202465
Q4 202466
Q1 202569
Q2 202569
Q3 202567
Q4 202571
Q1 202673
Q2 202675
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.22%9.45%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.26%
Q3 20249.36%
Q4 20249.22%
Q1 20259.18%
Q2 20259.17%
Q3 20259.32%
Q4 20259.39%
Q1 20269.08%
Q2 20269.45%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.05%0.27%0.49%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.07%
Q3 20240.06%
Q4 20240.15%
Q1 20250.12%
Q2 20250.17%
Q3 20250.49%
Q4 20250.14%
Q1 20260.07%
Q2 20260.05%
Return on assets
-0.26%0.41%1.09%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.26%
Q3 20240.03%
Q4 20240.22%
Q1 20250.60%
Q2 20250.57%
Q3 20250.77%
Q4 20250.79%
Q1 20261.01%
Q2 20261.09%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202675$103.9M9.45%0.05%1.09%59.5%
Q1 202673$104.8M9.08%0.07%1.01%61.9%
Q4 202571$98.5M9.39%0.14%0.79%66.9%
Q3 202567$97.8M9.32%0.49%0.77%67.0%
Q2 202569$96.3M9.17%0.17%0.57%65.8%
Q1 202569$94.7M9.18%0.12%0.60%65.9%
Q4 202466$92.8M9.22%0.15%0.22%66.9%
Q3 202465$90.3M9.36%0.06%0.03%70.0%
Q2 202463$89.8M9.26%0.07%-0.26%70.6%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.45%
19th
Problem loans0.05%
98th
Net charge-offs0.29%
59th
Return on assets1.09%
71st
Loans to deposits59.5%
78th
Uninsured deposits9.9%
17th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio0.3%
97th

Similar-size credit unions in Hawaii

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Hawaii Federal Credit UnionCredit union Honolulu, HI89 out of 100, Very strong$104.0M15.2%0.23%vs
McBryde Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eleele, HI79 out of 100, Strong$102.7M26.9%1.70%vs
Garden Island Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lihue, HI71 out of 100, Strong$126.2M13.7%1.35%vs
Wailuku Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kahului, HI79 out of 100, Strong$135.4M12.7%1.18%vs
Maui Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kahului, HI81 out of 100, Strong$146.2M14.5%1.15%vs
Hawaii County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hilo, HI93 out of 100, Very strong$148.0M15.2%0.21%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Ko`olau Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Ko`olau Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8435). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 9.9% of shares and deposits ($9.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.45%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Ko`olau Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Ko`olau Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
8435
RSSD ID
530981
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1953
Headquarters
6699 Mokapu Rd, Kailua, HI 96734
Employees
11

Quick answers

Ko`olau Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Ko`olau Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Ko`olau Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8435). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Ko`olau Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Ko`olau Federal Credit Union have?

4 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kailua

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA92 out of 100, Very strong$1.7B15.5%0.60%vs
Hawaii Federal Credit UnionCredit union Honolulu, HI89 out of 100, Very strong$104.0M15.2%0.23%vs
Ewa Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ewa Beach, HI86 out of 100, Very strong$13.1M23.9%0.65%vs
Hawaiian Electric Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Honolulu, HI83 out of 100, Strong$37.1M18.4%1.02%vs
Hawaii Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Honolulu, HI83 out of 100, Strong$78.9M13.2%0.18%vs
University of Hawaii Federal Credit UnionCredit union Honolulu, HI81 out of 100, Strong$975.7M11.4%0.30%vs