Kraftcor Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #20891) is based in Hawesville, Kentucky. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $12.4M in total assets and $11.4M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Kraftcor Federal Credit Union scores 52/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 11% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Kentucky, it ranks 48th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 52% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (16/100; -0.11%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (48 → 52), mostly because the earnings component improved by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 30 |
| Q3 2024 | 52 |
| Q4 2024 | 52 |
| Q1 2025 | 45 |
| Q2 2025 | 48 |
| Q3 2025 | 57 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 35 |
| Q2 2026 | 52 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -1.68% |
| Q3 2024 | -1.29% |
| Q4 2024 | -1.49% |
| Q1 2025 | -1.44% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.51% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.58% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.43% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.11% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 52 | $12.4M | 7.91% | 1.01% | -0.11% | 51.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 35 | $12.5M | 7.55% | 2.33% | -1.43% | 53.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $12.3M | 8.02% | 0.38% | -0.58% | 54.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 57 | $12.8M | 8.20% | 0.23% | -0.51% | 57.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 48 | $13.2M | 7.78% | 1.00% | -0.97% | 57.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 45 | $13.4M | 7.80% | 1.43% | -1.44% | 56.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 52 | $13.2M | 7.90% | 0.66% | -1.49% | 60.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 52 | $14.1M | 7.84% | 0.67% | -1.29% | 58.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 30 | $15.0M | 7.51% | 2.81% | -1.68% | 55.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kentucky
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doe Run Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brandenburg, KY | 44 out of 100, Below average | $12.2M | 11.3% | 3.53% | vs |
| Bluegrass Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ashland, KY | 36 out of 100, Low | $12.9M | 9.6% | 3.05% | vs |
| Brown-Forman Employees Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $14.4M | 19.6% | 1.71% | vs |
| Regional Medical Ctr Hopkins Co Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Madisonville, KY | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $9.3M | 13.9% | 0.25% | vs |
| F.C.I. Ashland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ashland, KY | 81 out of 100, Strong | $8.8M | 14.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Msd Federal Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $7.8M | 12.3% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Kraftcor Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Kraftcor Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20891). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 7.91%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Kraftcor Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Hawesville, KY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Kraftcor Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 20891
- RSSD ID
- 802389
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1972
- Headquarters
- 2960 Squirrel Tail Hollow Rd, Hawesville, KY 42348
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Kraftcor Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Kraftcor Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Kraftcor Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20891). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Kraftcor Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
52 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Kraftcor Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hawesville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green River Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Owensboro, KY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $60.3M | 20.7% | 0.53% | vs |
| Owensboro Federal Credit UnionCredit union Owensboro, KY | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $88.3M | 14.2% | 0.26% | vs |
| Commonwealth Community Bank, Inc.Bank Hartford, KY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $157.7M | 14.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| Daviess County Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Owensboro, KY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $75.3M | 12.5% | 0.49% | vs |
| Freedom BankBank Huntingburg, IN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $585.7M | 12.6% | 0.23% | vs |
| The Cecilian BankBank Cecilia, KY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 11.0% | 0.40% | vs |