Lafayette Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #619) is based in Rockville, Maryland. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $2.1B in total assets and $1.8B in member shares and deposits and 8 offices across 3 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Lafayette Federal Credit Union scores 53/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 10% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 60 credit unions headquartered in Maryland, it ranks 52nd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (85/100; 54% loans-to-deposits, 28% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (22/100; 2.33%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (56 → 53), mostly because the funding & liquidity component improved by 23 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 56 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 49 |
| Q1 2026 | 47 |
| Q2 2026 | 53 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.11% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 53 | $2.1B | 12.44% | 2.33% | 0.11% | 54.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 47 | $2.1B | 12.16% | 3.07% | 0.13% | 50.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 49 | $2.2B | 12.04% | 2.66% | 0.57% | 81.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $2.2B | 12.59% | 1.93% | 0.53% | 81.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 56 | $2.0B | 13.10% | 1.90% | 0.11% | 87.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $2.0B | 13.06% | 1.59% | 0.09% | 91.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $2.0B | 13.19% | 1.61% | 0.20% | 93.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $2.0B | 13.59% | 1.61% | 0.19% | 90.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $2.0B | 13.86% | 1.55% | 0.20% | 92.2% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Maryland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrews Federal Credit UnionCredit union Suitland, MD | 53 out of 100, Below average | $2.7B | 10.6% | 1.51% | vs |
| Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aberdeen, MD | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $2.7B | 9.3% | 0.53% | vs |
| First Financial of Maryland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sparks, MD | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 16.7% | 0.54% | vs |
| Educational Systems Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenbelt, MD | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 10.8% | 0.52% | vs |
| Municipal Empl.Credit Union of BaltCredit union Baltimore, MD | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 13.0% | 1.66% | vs |
| Point Breeze Credit UnionCredit union Hunt Valley, MD | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 14.0% | 0.32% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Lafayette Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Lafayette Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #619). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 28.3% of shares and deposits ($509.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.44%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
8 locations
Branches
Lafayette Federal Credit Union lists 8 offices in 7 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Rockville, MD (2)
- Arlington, VA (1)
- Great Falls, VA (1)
- Greenbelt, MD (1)
- Kensington, MD (1)
- Potomac, MD (1)
- Washington, DC (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Lafayette Federal Credit Union reported 969 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300SY0ZRUCS4CSY07): 654 originated ($168,540,000 total), 180 denied, and 100 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 20.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Lafayette Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 619
- RSSD ID
- 792976
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 2701 Tower Oaks Blvd, Rockville, MD 20852
- Employees
- 250
Quick answers
Lafayette Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Lafayette Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Lafayette Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #619). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Lafayette Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
53 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Lafayette Federal Credit Union have?
8 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rockville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Pleasant Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, VA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $370K | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Angelina County Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Lufkin, TX | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $12.9M | 18.4% | 0.04% | vs |
| Lee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.5M | 50.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| None Suffer Lack Federal Credit UnionCredit union Suitland, MD | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $27.9M | 20.1% | 0.12% | vs |
| Federation of Greene County Empl. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eutaw, AL | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2M | 23.1% | 0.08% | vs |
| Christiansted Federal Credit UnionCredit union Christiansted, VI | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $34.0M | 20.6% | 0.23% | vs |