Point Breeze Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Hunt Valley, Maryland, in business for about 91 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.1B in total assets and $914.1M in member shares and deposits, with 6 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Point Breeze Credit Union scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 84% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 60 credit unions headquartered in Maryland, it ranks 16th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.7%), and its lowest is earnings (37/100; 0.42%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (77 → 78).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.42% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $1.1B | 14.02% | 0.32% | 0.42% | 79.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $1.0B | 13.63% | 0.27% | 0.49% | 80.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $968.3M | 13.66% | 0.43% | 0.51% | 83.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $960.3M | 13.59% | 0.45% | 0.50% | 83.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $968.0M | 13.60% | 0.44% | 0.51% | 80.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $956.1M | 13.57% | 0.43% | 0.41% | 78.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $950.8M | 13.51% | 0.55% | 0.18% | 79.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $923.6M | 13.73% | 0.44% | 0.26% | 80.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $931.7M | 13.60% | 0.44% | 0.21% | 78.8% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Maryland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Municipal Empl.Credit Union of BaltCredit union Baltimore, MD | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 13.0% | 1.66% | vs |
| Educational Systems Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenbelt, MD | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 10.8% | 0.52% | vs |
| First Financial of Maryland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sparks, MD | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 16.7% | 0.54% | vs |
| Lafayette Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rockville, MD | 53 out of 100, Below average | $2.1B | 12.4% | 2.33% | vs |
| Andrews Federal Credit UnionCredit union Suitland, MD | 53 out of 100, Below average | $2.7B | 10.6% | 1.51% | vs |
| Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aberdeen, MD | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $2.7B | 9.3% | 0.53% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Point Breeze Credit Union?
Yes. Point Breeze Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66585). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.2% of shares and deposits ($47.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.02%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
Point Breeze Credit Union lists 6 offices in 6 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Baltimore, MD (1)
- Bel Air, MD (1)
- Hunt Valley, MD (1)
- Owings Mills, MD (1)
- San Diego, CA (1)
- Westminster, MD (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Point Breeze Credit Union reported 400 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493000UZ37PYF2QMT96): 348 originated ($90,890,000 total), 29 denied, and 18 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Point Breeze Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66585
- RSSD ID
- 225090
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 11104 McCormick Rd, Hunt Valley, MD 21031
- Employees
- 135
Quick answers
Point Breeze Credit Union: common questions
Is Point Breeze Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Point Breeze Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66585). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Point Breeze Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Point Breeze Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hunt Valley
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laurel, MD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $5.0B | 14.3% | 0.39% | vs |
| Lm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baltimore, MD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $60.3M | 12.4% | 0.14% | vs |
| BayVanguard BankBank Baltimore, MD | 80 out of 100, Strong | $868.7M | 17.1% | 0.48% | vs |
| Homewood Federal Savings BankBank Baltimore, MD | 80 out of 100, Strong | $67.3M | 26.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Pace Resources Federal Credit UnionCredit union York, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.5M | 17.9% | 1.01% | vs |
| First Financial of Maryland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sparks, MD | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 16.7% | 0.54% | vs |