TellerScore

Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #2540) is based in Aberdeen, Maryland. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $2.7B in total assets and $2.4B in member shares and deposits and 9 offices.

Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 64 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 36% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 60 credit unions headquartered in Maryland, it ranks 37th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (90/100, 5.1%); capital cushion contributes the least (43/100, 9.26%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion43/100
Net worth ratio: 9.26%
Loan quality82/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.53%
Earnings56/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.90%
Funding & liquidity66/100
Loans ÷ shares: 94.5% · 5.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage90/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 5.08%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (58 → 64), mostly because the earnings component improved by 10 points.

TellerScore
556064Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202455
Q3 202455
Q4 202457
Q1 202559
Q2 202558
Q3 202563
Q4 202562
Q1 202660
Q2 202664
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.14%9.29%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.49%
Q3 20248.67%
Q4 20249.02%
Q1 20258.99%
Q2 20258.95%
Q3 20259.29%
Q4 20259.08%
Q1 20269.07%
Q2 20269.26%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.46%0.70%0.94%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.80%
Q3 20240.82%
Q4 20240.94%
Q1 20250.66%
Q2 20250.76%
Q3 20250.73%
Q4 20250.70%
Q1 20260.46%
Q2 20260.53%
Return on assets
0.35%0.76%1.16%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.37%
Q3 20240.35%
Q4 20240.69%
Q1 20250.62%
Q2 20250.64%
Q3 20251.16%
Q4 20250.98%
Q1 20260.48%
Q2 20260.90%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202664$2.7B9.26%0.53%0.90%94.5%
Q1 202660$2.6B9.07%0.46%0.48%94.9%
Q4 202562$2.6B9.08%0.70%0.98%93.6%
Q3 202563$2.5B9.29%0.73%1.16%94.9%
Q2 202558$2.5B8.95%0.76%0.64%93.5%
Q1 202559$2.4B8.99%0.66%0.62%93.2%
Q4 202457$2.4B9.02%0.94%0.69%92.1%
Q3 202455$2.4B8.67%0.82%0.35%89.9%
Q2 202455$2.4B8.49%0.80%0.37%87.9%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.26%
15th
Problem loans0.53%
67th
Net charge-offs0.69%
32nd
Return on assets0.90%
60th
Loans to deposits94.5%
28th
Uninsured deposits5.9%
83rd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio5.1%
46th

Similar-size credit unions in Maryland

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Andrews Federal Credit UnionCredit union Suitland, MD53 out of 100, Below average$2.7B10.6%1.51%vs
Lafayette Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rockville, MD53 out of 100, Below average$2.1B12.4%2.33%vs
First Financial of Maryland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sparks, MD79 out of 100, Strong$1.4B16.7%0.54%vs
Educational Systems Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenbelt, MD69 out of 100, Moderate$1.4B10.8%0.52%vs
Municipal Empl.Credit Union of BaltCredit union Baltimore, MD62 out of 100, Moderate$1.3B13.0%1.66%vs
Point Breeze Credit UnionCredit union Hunt Valley, MD78 out of 100, Strong$1.1B14.0%0.32%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2540). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 5.9% of shares and deposits ($140.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.26%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

9 locations

Branches

Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union lists 9 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:

  • Bel Air, MD (3)
  • Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD (1)
  • Edgewood, MD (1)
  • Elkton, MD (1)
  • Forest Hill, MD (1)
  • Havre de Grace, MD (1)
  • Rising Sun, MD (1)

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union reported 2,988 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493004XJV6Y8XQYPX87): 1,688 originated ($222,240,000 total), 666 denied, and 331 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 25.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
2540
RSSD ID
798875
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1938
Headquarters
Po Box 1176, Aberdeen, MD 21001
Employees
434

Quick answers

Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2540). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union have?

9 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Aberdeen

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Lm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baltimore, MD83 out of 100, Strong$60.3M12.4%0.14%vs
Tower Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laurel, MD83 out of 100, Strong$5.0B14.3%0.39%vs
BayVanguard BankBank Baltimore, MD80 out of 100, Strong$868.7M17.1%0.48%vs
Homewood Federal Savings BankBank Baltimore, MD80 out of 100, Strong$67.3M26.1%0.00%vs
First Financial of Maryland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sparks, MD79 out of 100, Strong$1.4B16.7%0.54%vs
Destinations Credit UnionCredit union Baltimore, MD79 out of 100, Strong$65.4M13.8%0.48%vs