Headquartered in Greenbelt, Maryland, Educational Systems Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $1.4B in total assets and $1.2B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices. Its charter dates back to 1955.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Educational Systems Federal Credit Union scores 69/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than 54% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 60 credit unions headquartered in Maryland, it ranks 26th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.7%), and its lowest is earnings (55/100; 0.89%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (71 → 69), mostly because the funding & liquidity component weakened by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.79% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.52% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.89% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $1.4B | 10.79% | 0.52% | 0.89% | 88.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $1.4B | 10.98% | 0.43% | 1.10% | 89.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $1.3B | 10.88% | 0.45% | 0.67% | 87.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $1.3B | 11.31% | 0.44% | 0.75% | 84.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $1.3B | 10.95% | 0.41% | 0.79% | 78.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $1.3B | 10.84% | 0.36% | 0.81% | 79.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $1.2B | 11.16% | 0.49% | 0.93% | 82.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $1.3B | 10.71% | 0.32% | 0.89% | 81.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $1.3B | 10.30% | 0.29% | 0.89% | 76.8% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Maryland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Financial of Maryland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sparks, MD | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 16.7% | 0.54% | vs |
| Municipal Empl.Credit Union of BaltCredit union Baltimore, MD | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 13.0% | 1.66% | vs |
| Point Breeze Credit UnionCredit union Hunt Valley, MD | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 14.0% | 0.32% | vs |
| Lafayette Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rockville, MD | 53 out of 100, Below average | $2.1B | 12.4% | 2.33% | vs |
| Andrews Federal Credit UnionCredit union Suitland, MD | 53 out of 100, Below average | $2.7B | 10.6% | 1.51% | vs |
| Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aberdeen, MD | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $2.7B | 9.3% | 0.53% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Educational Systems Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Educational Systems Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10696). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.6% of shares and deposits ($55.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.79%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
Educational Systems Federal Credit Union lists 6 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Greenbelt, MD (2)
- Easton, MD (1)
- Lexington Park, MD (1)
- Prince Frederick, MD (1)
- Waldorf, MD (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Educational Systems Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 10696
- RSSD ID
- 832489
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- PO Box 179, Greenbelt, MD 20768
- Employees
- 228
Quick answers
Educational Systems Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Educational Systems Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Educational Systems Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10696). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Educational Systems Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Educational Systems Federal Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Greenbelt
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Pleasant Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, VA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $370K | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| None Suffer Lack Federal Credit UnionCredit union Suitland, MD | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $27.9M | 20.1% | 0.12% | vs |
| Lee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.5M | 50.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mt Gilead Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $78K | 17.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mt. Airy Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1M | 42.0% | 1.55% | vs |
| First Baptist Church of Vienna (Va) Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vienna, VA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |