Laredo Fire Department Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Laredo, Texas, in business for about 68 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $14.7M in total assets and $12.8M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Laredo Fire Department Federal Credit Union scores 55/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 15% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 333rd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (77/100; 11.5%), and its lowest is earnings (22/100; 0.05%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 18 points (73 → 55), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 57 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 81 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 55 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.50% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.46% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.05% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $14.7M | 12.50% | 1.74% | 0.05% | 95.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $14.6M | 12.55% | 0.96% | -0.41% | 94.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $14.4M | 12.70% | 1.30% | 0.22% | 98.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $14.5M | 12.87% | 0.89% | 0.48% | 99.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $15.0M | 12.74% | 1.10% | 1.46% | 97.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $15.1M | 12.24% | 0.21% | 1.11% | 92.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $15.2M | 11.85% | 0.62% | 0.54% | 94.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $15.6M | 11.89% | 0.17% | 1.08% | 93.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 81 | $15.5M | 11.93% | 0.43% | 2.66% | 98.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cen Tex Manufacturing Credit UnionCredit union Brownwood, TX | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $15.0M | 22.4% | 2.20% | vs |
| Alpine Community Credit UnionCredit union Alpine, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $14.5M | 16.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| Refugio County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Refugio, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 16.4% | 0.42% | vs |
| Friona Texas Federal Credit UnionCredit union Friona, TX | 49 out of 100, Below average | $14.1M | 14.7% | 12.40% | vs |
| Cherokee County Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rusk, TX | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $13.9M | 20.0% | 2.13% | vs |
| Reed Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $15.7M | 17.5% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Laredo Fire Department Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Laredo Fire Department Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12472). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.7% of shares and deposits ($1.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.50%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Laredo Fire Department Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Fairfax, VA (1)
- Laredo, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Laredo Fire Department Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 12472
- RSSD ID
- 554781
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1958
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 2702, Laredo, TX 78044
- Employees
- 12
Quick answers
Laredo Fire Department Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Laredo Fire Department Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Laredo Fire Department Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12472). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Laredo Fire Department Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Laredo Fire Department Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Laredo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commerce BankBank Laredo, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $762.5M | 12.3% | 0.03% | vs |
| Falcon International BankBank Laredo, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 13.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Texas Community BankBank Laredo, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 12.8% | 0.20% | vs |
| South Texas Regional Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laredo, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $5.7M | 15.5% | 0.15% | vs |
| Laredo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laredo, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $136.6M | 11.3% | 0.35% | vs |
| International Bank of CommerceBank Laredo, TX | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $10.2B | 19.0% | 2.21% | vs |