Headquartered in Brownwood, Texas, Cen Tex Manufacturing Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $15.0M in total assets and $11.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1979.
Cen Tex Manufacturing Credit Union has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 38% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 229th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 22.37%); loan quality contributes the least (27/100, 2.20%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (67 → 69), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 22.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 22.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 22.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 21.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 20.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 20.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 21.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 21.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 22.37% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.86% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $15.0M | 22.37% | 2.20% | 0.86% | 75.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $15.4M | 21.47% | 1.58% | 0.81% | 71.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $15.6M | 21.08% | 1.41% | 1.23% | 73.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $15.9M | 20.28% | 1.39% | 1.04% | 72.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $15.4M | 20.66% | 2.49% | 0.97% | 78.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $14.9M | 21.19% | 2.83% | 1.31% | 81.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $14.0M | 22.12% | 1.22% | 1.28% | 88.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $13.5M | 22.62% | 2.20% | 1.21% | 92.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $13.5M | 22.28% | 1.59% | 1.39% | 91.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laredo Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laredo, TX | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $14.7M | 12.5% | 1.74% | vs |
| Alpine Community Credit UnionCredit union Alpine, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $14.5M | 16.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| Reed Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $15.7M | 17.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Refugio County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Refugio, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 16.4% | 0.42% | vs |
| Member Preferred Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Worth, TX | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $15.8M | 12.2% | 0.77% | vs |
| Friona Texas Federal Credit UnionCredit union Friona, TX | 49 out of 100, Below average | $14.1M | 14.7% | 12.40% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Cen Tex Manufacturing Credit Union?
Yes. Cen Tex Manufacturing Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67602). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 22.37%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Cen Tex Manufacturing Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Brownwood, TX (1)
- Frisco, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Cen Tex Manufacturing Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67602
- RSSD ID
- 716897
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1979
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 1452, Brownwood, TX 76804
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Cen Tex Manufacturing Credit Union: common questions
Is Cen Tex Manufacturing Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Cen Tex Manufacturing Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67602). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Cen Tex Manufacturing Credit Union's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Cen Tex Manufacturing Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Brownwood
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers and Merchants BankBank De Leon, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $269.8M | 12.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| TexasBankBank Fort Worth, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $2.5B | 12.9% | 0.41% | vs |
| Coleman County State BankBank Coleman, TX | 78 out of 100, Strong | $295.1M | 8.6% | 0.05% | vs |
| First Central Credit UnionCredit union Waco, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $191.7M | 16.4% | 1.95% | vs |
| Citizens National Bank at BrownwoodBank Brownwood, TX | 74 out of 100, Strong | $303.4M | 10.5% | 0.74% | vs |
| Western BankBank Lubbock, TX | 71 out of 100, Strong | $947.2M | 9.8% | 0.31% | vs |