Lehigh Valley Educators Credit Union (NCUA charter #64606) is based in Allentown, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $485.2M in total assets and $420.5M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Lehigh Valley Educators Credit Union scores 83/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 83% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 75th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.46%), and its lowest is earnings (60/100; 0.99%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (77 → 83), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 81 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 83 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.99% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $485.2M | 15.46% | 1.09% | 0.99% | 28.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $483.2M | 15.26% | 1.14% | 0.92% | 28.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $474.0M | 15.32% | 1.15% | 0.77% | 28.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $463.4M | 15.45% | 1.10% | 0.76% | 29.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $461.8M | 15.33% | 1.50% | 0.80% | 29.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $451.7M | 15.47% | 1.57% | 0.82% | 29.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $438.0M | 15.77% | 1.91% | 0.68% | 30.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $428.0M | 15.96% | 1.58% | 0.69% | 31.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 81 | $429.0M | 15.76% | 1.06% | 0.72% | 31.0% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Widget Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $480.3M | 10.7% | 0.36% | vs |
| Everence Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lancaster, PA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $449.8M | 8.7% | 0.54% | vs |
| Lebanon Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lebanon, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $539.7M | 9.9% | 0.61% | vs |
| Inspire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newtown, PA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $392.1M | 10.5% | 0.93% | vs |
| West-Aircomm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beaver, PA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $375.7M | 12.4% | 1.90% | vs |
| First Capital Federal Credit UnionCredit union York, PA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $368.5M | 11.9% | 0.20% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Lehigh Valley Educators Credit Union?
Yes. Lehigh Valley Educators Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64606). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.9% of shares and deposits ($24.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.46%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Lehigh Valley Educators Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Allentown, PA (1)
- Schnecksville, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Lehigh Valley Educators Credit Union reported 115 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300UU637N6PFNEE28): 109 originated ($10,265,000 total), 2 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 1.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Lehigh Valley Educators Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64606
- RSSD ID
- 909390
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- 3720 Hamilton Blvd, Allentown, PA 18103
- Employees
- 29
Quick answers
Lehigh Valley Educators Credit Union: common questions
Is Lehigh Valley Educators Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Lehigh Valley Educators Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64606). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Lehigh Valley Educators Credit Union's TellerScore?
83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Lehigh Valley Educators Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Allentown
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Braun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 25.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lehigh County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $33.1M | 15.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Northampton Area School Dist. Emps Federal Credit UnionCredit union Northampton, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $11.7M | 20.9% | 0.09% | vs |
| Aac Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $212.4M | 24.2% | 0.36% | vs |
| The Neffs National BankBank Neffs, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $470.8M | 16.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| First National Bank and Trust Company of NewtownBank Newtown, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2B | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |