Headquartered in Beaver, Pennsylvania, West-Aircomm Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $375.7M in total assets and $332.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1949.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, West-Aircomm Federal Credit Union scores 64/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 31% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 209th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (84/100; 76% loans-to-deposits, 10% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (37/100; 1.90%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (61 → 64), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 57 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.90% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.11% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $375.7M | 12.42% | 1.90% | 1.11% | 76.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 57 | $374.7M | 12.13% | 2.40% | 0.95% | 76.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $366.3M | 12.17% | 2.35% | 0.99% | 78.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $364.9M | 12.08% | 2.11% | 1.15% | 80.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $367.4M | 11.68% | 2.00% | 1.08% | 80.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $366.5M | 11.45% | 1.80% | 1.12% | 81.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $357.8M | 11.44% | 1.49% | 0.63% | 85.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $352.8M | 11.77% | 1.70% | 1.07% | 86.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $351.2M | 11.58% | 1.16% | 1.14% | 85.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Capital Federal Credit UnionCredit union York, PA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $368.5M | 11.9% | 0.20% | vs |
| Inspire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newtown, PA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $392.1M | 10.5% | 0.93% | vs |
| Net Federal Credit UnionCredit union Scranton, PA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $354.0M | 10.2% | 1.09% | vs |
| Riverfront Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wyomissing, PA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $320.2M | 8.5% | 0.50% | vs |
| Everence Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lancaster, PA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $449.8M | 8.7% | 0.54% | vs |
| Cross Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $300.0M | 8.2% | 0.69% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at West-Aircomm Federal Credit Union?
Yes. West-Aircomm Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6233). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.5% of shares and deposits ($31.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.42%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
West-Aircomm Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Beaver, PA (2)
- Moon Twp, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, West-Aircomm Federal Credit Union reported 104 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300JUU7PS6Y4KM909): 89 originated ($7,295,000 total), 10 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 10.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- West-Aircomm Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 6233
- RSSD ID
- 1013986
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1949
- Headquarters
- P. O. Box 568, Beaver, PA 15009
- Employees
- 48
Quick answers
West-Aircomm Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is West-Aircomm Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. West-Aircomm Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6233). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is West-Aircomm Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does West-Aircomm Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Beaver
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I.B.E.W. - Local No. 5 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $15.4M | 15.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| First Choice America Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Weirton, WV | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $713.9M | 18.1% | 0.15% | vs |
| A & S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aliquippa, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $39.3M | 15.1% | 0.55% | vs |
| Sca Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $17.4M | 19.7% | 0.09% | vs |
| Freedom United Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $94.2M | 19.0% | 0.84% | vs |
| Greater Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $76.7M | 15.3% | 0.40% | vs |