TellerScore

Headquartered in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, Everence Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $449.8M in total assets and $413.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 11 offices across 5 states. Its charter dates back to 1955.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Everence Federal Credit Union scores 64/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 31% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 208th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (90/100; 5.0%), and its lowest is capital cushion (37/100; 8.69%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion37/100
Net worth ratio: 8.69%
Loan quality82/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.54%
Earnings63/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.07%
Funding & liquidity73/100
Loans ÷ shares: 87.4% · 5.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage90/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 4.99%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (58 → 64), mostly because the earnings component improved by 13 points.

TellerScore
566064Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202460
Q3 202458
Q4 202459
Q1 202559
Q2 202558
Q3 202556
Q4 202558
Q1 202663
Q2 202664
Net worth ratio
7.00%7.85%8.69%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.02%
Q3 20248.02%
Q4 20247.65%
Q1 20257.78%
Q2 20257.98%
Q3 20258.10%
Q4 20258.23%
Q1 20268.39%
Q2 20268.69%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.38%0.64%0.91%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.41%
Q3 20240.50%
Q4 20240.38%
Q1 20250.54%
Q2 20250.69%
Q3 20250.91%
Q4 20250.70%
Q1 20260.47%
Q2 20260.54%
Return on assets
0.42%0.74%1.07%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.42%
Q3 20240.48%
Q4 20240.48%
Q1 20250.75%
Q2 20250.76%
Q3 20250.73%
Q4 20250.74%
Q1 20260.96%
Q2 20261.07%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202664$449.8M8.69%0.54%1.07%87.4%
Q1 202663$450.1M8.39%0.47%0.96%84.7%
Q4 202558$455.4M8.23%0.70%0.74%86.0%
Q3 202556$444.7M8.10%0.91%0.73%86.9%
Q2 202558$439.5M7.98%0.69%0.76%87.4%
Q1 202559$443.6M7.78%0.54%0.75%83.8%
Q4 202459$440.8M7.65%0.38%0.48%83.6%
Q3 202458$435.9M8.02%0.50%0.48%81.8%
Q2 202460$435.2M8.02%0.41%0.42%77.9%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.69%
9th
Problem loans0.54%
61st
Net charge-offs0.18%
73rd
Return on assets1.07%
70th
Loans to deposits87.4%
22nd
Uninsured deposits5.1%
58th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio5.0%
40th

Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Widget Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA73 out of 100, Strong$480.3M10.7%0.36%vs
Lehigh Valley Educators Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA83 out of 100, Strong$485.2M15.5%1.09%vs
Inspire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newtown, PA59 out of 100, Moderate$392.1M10.5%0.93%vs
West-Aircomm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beaver, PA64 out of 100, Moderate$375.7M12.4%1.90%vs
First Capital Federal Credit UnionCredit union York, PA81 out of 100, Strong$368.5M11.9%0.20%vs
Lebanon Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lebanon, PA70 out of 100, Strong$539.7M9.9%0.61%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Everence Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Everence Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10223). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 5.1% of shares and deposits ($21.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 8.69%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

11 locations

Branches

Everence Federal Credit Union lists 11 offices in 10 cities across 5 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Everence Federal Credit Union reported 448 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930053KPO7OG48FP72): 280 originated ($46,110,000 total), 123 denied, and 42 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 30.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Everence Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
10223
RSSD ID
168188
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1955
Headquarters
2160 Lincoln Hwy E Ste 20, Lancaster, PA 17602
Employees
90

Quick answers

Everence Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Everence Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Everence Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10223). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Everence Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Everence Federal Credit Union have?

11 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 5 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lancaster

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Lancaster Red Rose Credit UnionCredit union Leola, PA92 out of 100, Very strong$54.8M14.9%0.61%vs
Members 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Enola, PA88 out of 100, Very strong$8.7B15.1%0.73%vs
Pennsylvania State Employees Credit UnionCredit union Harrisburg, PA80 out of 100, Strong$9.7B11.8%0.75%vs
ACNB BankBank Gettysburg, PA77 out of 100, Strong$3.3B11.2%0.40%vs
Jonestown Bank and Trust Company, of Jonestown, PennsylvaniaBank Jonestown, PA75 out of 100, Strong$1.0B10.2%0.02%vs
Belco Community Credit UnionCredit union Harrisburg, PA72 out of 100, Strong$974.4M10.7%0.56%vs