Headquartered in Adrian, Michigan, Lenco Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $145.0M in total assets and $126.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1970.
Lenco Credit Union has a TellerScore of 82 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 82% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 36th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (98/100, 62% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (64/100, 1.09%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (81 → 82).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 82 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 82 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.14% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.21% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.09% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $145.0M | 12.14% | 0.21% | 1.09% | 62.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $143.6M | 11.98% | 0.16% | 1.08% | 62.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $139.6M | 12.05% | 0.32% | 1.35% | 65.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 82 | $135.5M | 12.05% | 0.30% | 1.36% | 68.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $136.8M | 11.57% | 0.29% | 1.29% | 65.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $135.9M | 11.32% | 0.21% | 1.27% | 63.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $131.5M | 11.37% | 0.45% | 1.31% | 65.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $128.3M | 11.27% | 0.38% | 1.26% | 68.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $127.8M | 10.97% | 0.30% | 1.21% | 66.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financialedge Credit UnionCredit union Bay City, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $147.2M | 12.3% | 0.66% | vs |
| Community First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lakeview, MI | 45 out of 100, Below average | $148.8M | 8.4% | 2.02% | vs |
| Iron Mountain Kingsford Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kingsford, MI | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $149.4M | 17.9% | 0.18% | vs |
| Consumers Professional Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $149.7M | 16.8% | 1.28% | vs |
| Ukrainian Selfreliance Michigan Federal Credit UnionCredit union Warren, MI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $140.0M | 13.5% | 0.39% | vs |
| Walled Lake Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wolverine Lake, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $138.4M | 14.6% | 1.50% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Lenco Credit Union?
Yes. Lenco Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60991). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.0% of shares and deposits ($6.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.14%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Lenco Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Adrian, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Lenco Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60991
- RSSD ID
- 331795
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1970
- Headquarters
- 615 W Maple Ave, Adrian, MI 49221
- Employees
- 21
Quick answers
Lenco Credit Union: common questions
Is Lenco Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Lenco Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60991). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Lenco Credit Union's TellerScore?
82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Lenco Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.