Consumers Professional Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Lansing, Michigan, in business for about 73 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $149.7M in total assets and $125.5M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Consumers Professional Credit Union scores 81/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 80% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 40th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.80%), and its lowest is loan quality (57/100; 1.28%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (87 → 81), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 22 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 90 |
| Q3 2024 | 92 |
| Q4 2024 | 92 |
| Q1 2025 | 87 |
| Q2 2025 | 87 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 90 |
| Q1 2026 | 88 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.80% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.05% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $149.7M | 16.80% | 1.28% | 1.05% | 48.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 88 | $148.0M | 16.72% | 0.55% | 1.05% | 48.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 90 | $144.6M | 16.85% | 0.30% | 1.09% | 50.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $146.0M | 16.42% | 0.56% | 1.09% | 50.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 87 | $141.5M | 16.64% | 0.64% | 1.08% | 52.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 87 | $140.4M | 16.46% | 0.50% | 0.93% | 52.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 92 | $134.6M | 16.66% | 0.27% | 1.34% | 56.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 92 | $134.1M | 16.41% | 0.34% | 1.37% | 55.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 90 | $135.5M | 15.91% | 0.55% | 1.36% | 55.1% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron Mountain Kingsford Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kingsford, MI | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $149.4M | 17.9% | 0.18% | vs |
| Community First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lakeview, MI | 45 out of 100, Below average | $148.8M | 8.4% | 2.02% | vs |
| Financialedge Credit UnionCredit union Bay City, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $147.2M | 12.3% | 0.66% | vs |
| Best Financial Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $154.3M | 14.8% | 1.93% | vs |
| Lenco Credit UnionCredit union Adrian, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $145.0M | 12.1% | 0.21% | vs |
| Ukrainian Selfreliance Michigan Federal Credit UnionCredit union Warren, MI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $140.0M | 13.5% | 0.39% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Consumers Professional Credit Union?
Yes. Consumers Professional Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60947). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.3% of shares and deposits ($12.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.80%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Consumers Professional Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Eaton Rapids, MI (1)
- Lansing, MI (1)
- Saginaw, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Consumers Professional Credit Union reported 25 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493005ORRKI2S5T8912): 24 originated ($3,120,000 total), 1 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Consumers Professional Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60947
- RSSD ID
- 386795
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 525 W Willow St, Lansing, MI 48906
- Employees
- 36
Quick answers
Consumers Professional Credit Union: common questions
Is Consumers Professional Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Consumers Professional Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60947). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Consumers Professional Credit Union's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Consumers Professional Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lansing
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auto-Owners Associates Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $43.8M | 18.6% | 0.25% | vs |
| DFCU Financial Credit UnionCredit union Dearborn, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $8.0B | 12.6% | 0.63% | vs |
| Farm Bureau Family Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $26.6M | 12.5% | 0.64% | vs |
| Pfcu Credit UnionCredit union Portland, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $873.2M | 11.3% | 0.37% | vs |
| Capitol National BankBank Lansing, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $209.3M | 16.7% | 1.49% | vs |
| Commercial BankBank Ithaca, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $552.7M | 10.9% | 0.39% | vs |