Iron Mountain Kingsford Community Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Kingsford, Michigan, in business for about 78 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $149.4M in total assets and $121.8M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Iron Mountain Kingsford Community Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 96 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 99% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 2nd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 17.86%); earnings contributes the least (86/100, 1.66%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (97 → 96).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 99 |
| Q3 2024 | 98 |
| Q4 2024 | 98 |
| Q1 2025 | 98 |
| Q2 2025 | 97 |
| Q3 2025 | 98 |
| Q4 2025 | 97 |
| Q1 2026 | 95 |
| Q2 2026 | 96 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.66% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 96 | $149.4M | 17.86% | 0.18% | 1.66% | 28.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 95 | $150.4M | 17.31% | 0.22% | 1.57% | 28.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 97 | $144.8M | 17.58% | 0.29% | 1.94% | 30.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 98 | $142.8M | 17.35% | 0.23% | 2.00% | 31.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 97 | $143.9M | 16.72% | 0.28% | 1.97% | 30.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 98 | $144.0M | 16.20% | 0.19% | 1.92% | 29.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 98 | $140.1M | 16.16% | 0.25% | 2.24% | 30.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 98 | $138.9M | 15.79% | 0.25% | 2.35% | 31.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 99 | $139.3M | 15.17% | 0.11% | 2.35% | 30.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consumers Professional Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $149.7M | 16.8% | 1.28% | vs |
| Community First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lakeview, MI | 45 out of 100, Below average | $148.8M | 8.4% | 2.02% | vs |
| Financialedge Credit UnionCredit union Bay City, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $147.2M | 12.3% | 0.66% | vs |
| Lenco Credit UnionCredit union Adrian, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $145.0M | 12.1% | 0.21% | vs |
| Best Financial Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $154.3M | 14.8% | 1.93% | vs |
| Ukrainian Selfreliance Michigan Federal Credit UnionCredit union Warren, MI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $140.0M | 13.5% | 0.39% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Iron Mountain Kingsford Community Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Iron Mountain Kingsford Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5660). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.9% of shares and deposits ($2.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.86%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Iron Mountain Kingsford Community Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Kingsford, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Iron Mountain Kingsford Community Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 5660
- RSSD ID
- 942977
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1948
- Headquarters
- 400 S Carpenter Avenue, Kingsford, MI 49802
- Employees
- 33
Quick answers
Iron Mountain Kingsford Community Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Iron Mountain Kingsford Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Iron Mountain Kingsford Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5660). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Iron Mountain Kingsford Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
96 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Iron Mountain Kingsford Community Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kingsford
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Bank, Upper MichiganBank Gladstone, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $629.5M | 12.7% | 0.63% | vs |
| Range BankBank Marquette, MI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $604.1M | 10.8% | 0.03% | vs |
| U.P. State Credit UnionCredit union Escanaba, MI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $210.3M | 13.2% | 1.10% | vs |
| Forward Financial Credit UnionCredit union Niagara, WI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $85.9M | 13.5% | 0.79% | vs |
| Upper Peninsula State BankBank Escanaba, MI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $371.7M | 13.4% | 1.09% | vs |
| The Stephenson National Bank and TrustBank Marinette, WI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $676.8M | 10.1% | 1.15% | vs |