Headquartered in Lakeview, Michigan, Community First Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $148.8M in total assets and $135.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1985.
Community First Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 45 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 3% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 166th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (67/100, 93% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (33/100, 2.02%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (55 → 45), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 23 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 50 |
| Q3 2024 | 52 |
| Q4 2024 | 51 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 53 |
| Q4 2025 | 52 |
| Q1 2026 | 42 |
| Q2 2026 | 45 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.77% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 45 | $148.8M | 8.43% | 2.02% | 0.77% | 92.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 42 | $146.9M | 8.33% | 1.80% | 0.23% | 91.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 52 | $146.6M | 8.26% | 1.38% | 0.97% | 92.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 53 | $148.0M | 8.26% | 1.32% | 0.95% | 89.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $145.3M | 8.27% | 1.31% | 1.21% | 89.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $140.5M | 8.40% | 1.01% | 1.99% | 90.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 51 | $136.1M | 8.09% | 1.21% | 0.75% | 92.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 52 | $131.1M | 7.96% | 0.99% | 0.65% | 97.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 50 | $128.0M | 7.99% | 1.13% | 0.78% | 100.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron Mountain Kingsford Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kingsford, MI | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $149.4M | 17.9% | 0.18% | vs |
| Consumers Professional Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $149.7M | 16.8% | 1.28% | vs |
| Financialedge Credit UnionCredit union Bay City, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $147.2M | 12.3% | 0.66% | vs |
| Lenco Credit UnionCredit union Adrian, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $145.0M | 12.1% | 0.21% | vs |
| Best Financial Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $154.3M | 14.8% | 1.93% | vs |
| Ukrainian Selfreliance Michigan Federal Credit UnionCredit union Warren, MI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $140.0M | 13.5% | 0.39% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community First Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Community First Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24199). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.3% of shares and deposits ($7.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.43%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Community First Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Lakeview, MI (1)
- Remus, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Community First Federal Credit Union reported 18 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493006CRT5VJ5L0N291): 13 originated ($2,165,000 total), 2 denied, and 2 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 12.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community First Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24199
- RSSD ID
- 530598
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1985
- Headquarters
- 9637 N Greenville, Lakeview, MI 48850
- Employees
- 65
Quick answers
Community First Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Community First Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Community First Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24199). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Community First Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
45 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Community First Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lakeview
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake-Osceola State BankBank Baldwin, MI | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $469.4M | 12.5% | 0.24% | vs |
| Montcalm Public Employees Credit UnionCredit union Edmore, MI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $26.9M | 16.9% | 1.19% | vs |
| Wmcu Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $455.3M | 17.3% | 0.92% | vs |
| Sidney State BankBank Sidney, MI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $138.7M | 9.6% | 0.06% | vs |
| Commercial BankBank Ithaca, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $552.7M | 10.9% | 0.39% | vs |
| River Valley Credit UnionCredit union Ada, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $124.0M | 12.1% | 0.63% | vs |