Financialedge Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Bay City, Michigan, in business for about 76 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $147.2M in total assets and $127.4M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Financialedge Credit Union has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 63% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 78th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (94/100, 66% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (48/100, 0.70%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (77 → 74), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 82 |
| Q3 2024 | 81 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.66% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.70% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $147.2M | 12.29% | 0.66% | 0.70% | 66.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $144.8M | 12.30% | 0.72% | 0.67% | 66.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $139.9M | 12.56% | 1.01% | 0.96% | 68.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $136.2M | 12.77% | 0.82% | 1.07% | 71.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $134.9M | 12.68% | 0.95% | 1.19% | 68.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $133.9M | 12.49% | 0.31% | 1.22% | 66.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $128.4M | 12.70% | 0.48% | 1.19% | 71.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 81 | $124.9M | 12.81% | 0.46% | 1.21% | 74.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 82 | $125.2M | 12.52% | 0.36% | 1.27% | 70.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lakeview, MI | 45 out of 100, Below average | $148.8M | 8.4% | 2.02% | vs |
| Lenco Credit UnionCredit union Adrian, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $145.0M | 12.1% | 0.21% | vs |
| Iron Mountain Kingsford Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kingsford, MI | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $149.4M | 17.9% | 0.18% | vs |
| Consumers Professional Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $149.7M | 16.8% | 1.28% | vs |
| Best Financial Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $154.3M | 14.8% | 1.93% | vs |
| Ukrainian Selfreliance Michigan Federal Credit UnionCredit union Warren, MI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $140.0M | 13.5% | 0.39% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Financialedge Credit Union?
Yes. Financialedge Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61619). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.2% of shares and deposits ($6.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.29%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Financialedge Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Bay City, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Financialedge Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61619
- RSSD ID
- 957298
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1950
- Headquarters
- PO Box 446, Bay City, MI 48707
- Employees
- 34
Quick answers
Financialedge Credit Union: common questions
Is Financialedge Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Financialedge Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61619). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Financialedge Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Financialedge Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bay City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $179.3M | 13.4% | 0.33% | vs |
| Consumers Professional Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $149.7M | 16.8% | 1.28% | vs |
| Genisys Credit UnionCredit union Auburn Hills, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $6.6B | 15.5% | 1.09% | vs |
| Thumb Bank and TrustBank Pigeon, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $673.3M | 9.4% | 0.03% | vs |
| 1st State BankBank Saginaw, MI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $490.1M | 12.3% | 0.35% | vs |
| Lake Huron Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $81.5M | 14.8% | 1.25% | vs |