Listerhill Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Sheffield, Alabama, in business for about 74 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.5B in total assets and $1.3B in member shares and deposits, with 12 offices.
Listerhill Credit Union has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 54% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 88 credit unions headquartered in Alabama, it ranks 57th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (91/100, 4.3%); earnings contributes the least (50/100, 0.75%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (67 → 69), mostly because the earnings component improved by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.06% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.75% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $1.5B | 11.06% | 0.62% | 0.75% | 83.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $1.5B | 10.95% | 0.69% | 0.43% | 82.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $1.4B | 11.04% | 0.84% | 0.52% | 83.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $1.4B | 11.05% | 0.67% | 0.47% | 85.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $1.4B | 10.73% | 0.42% | 0.39% | 81.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $1.4B | 10.55% | 0.46% | 0.09% | 78.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $1.4B | 10.67% | 0.61% | 0.35% | 79.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $1.4B | 10.78% | 0.59% | 0.45% | 82.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $1.4B | 10.53% | 0.48% | 0.52% | 81.2% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Alabama
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avadian Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 10.3% | 0.46% | vs |
| Alabama One Credit UnionCredit union Tuscaloosa, AL | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 9.1% | 0.85% | vs |
| Guardian Credit UnionCredit union Prattville, AL | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 9.5% | 1.45% | vs |
| Five Star Credit UnionCredit union Dothan, AL | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 13.8% | 1.50% | vs |
| Family Savings Credit UnionCredit union Rainbow City, AL | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 8.9% | 1.03% | vs |
| Family Security Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, AL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 19.9% | 0.61% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Listerhill Credit Union?
Yes. Listerhill Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63057). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.7% of shares and deposits ($100.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.06%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
12 locations
Branches
Listerhill Credit Union lists 12 offices in 10 cities. Most locations:
- Florence, AL (3)
- Cullman, AL (1)
- Haleyville, AL (1)
- Hamilton, AL (1)
- Killen, AL (1)
- Muscle Shoals, AL (1)
- Rogersville, AL (1)
- Russellville, AL (1)
- Sheffield, AL (1)
- Winfield, AL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Listerhill Credit Union reported 664 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549000VVDQ9NNW01Q23): 607 originated ($103,025,000 total), 22 denied, and 31 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Listerhill Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63057
- RSSD ID
- 109592
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 566, Sheffield, AL 35660
- Employees
- 316
Quick answers
Listerhill Credit Union: common questions
Is Listerhill Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Listerhill Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63057). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Listerhill Credit Union's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Listerhill Credit Union have?
12 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sheffield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electrical Workers No 558 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sheffield, AL | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $45.9M | 20.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Family Security Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, AL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 19.9% | 0.61% | vs |
| TVA Community Credit UnionCredit union Muscle Shoals, AL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $429.0M | 18.4% | 0.32% | vs |
| Lauderdale County Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Florence, AL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $38.5M | 12.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Valley Credit UnionCredit union Tuscumbia, AL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $112.9M | 14.0% | 0.20% | vs |
| First Metro BankBank Muscle Shoals, AL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 13.0% | 0.13% | vs |