TellerScore

Valley Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Tuscumbia, Alabama, in business for about 70 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $112.9M in total assets and $98.2M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Valley Credit Union scores 84/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 86% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 88 credit unions headquartered in Alabama, it ranks 27th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 39% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (42/100; 0.55%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion90/100
Net worth ratio: 13.96%
Loan quality93/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.20%
Earnings42/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.55%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 39.1% · 3.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.64%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (86 → 84), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 4 points.

TellerScore
828486Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202482
Q3 202483
Q4 202483
Q1 202583
Q2 202586
Q3 202584
Q4 202582
Q1 202682
Q2 202684
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.72%14.45%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202414.31%
Q3 202414.37%
Q4 202414.45%
Q1 202514.36%
Q2 202514.40%
Q3 202514.11%
Q4 202513.99%
Q1 202613.99%
Q2 202613.96%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.09%0.22%0.35%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.32%
Q3 20240.29%
Q4 20240.35%
Q1 20250.34%
Q2 20250.09%
Q3 20250.22%
Q4 20250.32%
Q1 20260.27%
Q2 20260.20%
Return on assets
0.42%0.49%0.56%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.42%
Q3 20240.42%
Q4 20240.43%
Q1 20250.54%
Q2 20250.56%
Q3 20250.53%
Q4 20250.49%
Q1 20260.46%
Q2 20260.55%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202684$112.9M13.96%0.20%0.55%39.1%
Q1 202682$111.3M13.99%0.27%0.46%39.2%
Q4 202582$110.4M13.99%0.32%0.49%39.3%
Q3 202584$108.8M14.11%0.22%0.53%39.4%
Q2 202586$105.6M14.40%0.09%0.56%39.8%
Q1 202583$104.8M14.36%0.34%0.54%38.4%
Q4 202483$103.2M14.45%0.35%0.43%38.8%
Q3 202483$103.1M14.37%0.29%0.42%39.2%
Q2 202482$102.8M14.31%0.32%0.42%38.6%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.96%
78th
Problem loans0.20%
90th
Net charge-offs0.43%
42nd
Return on assets0.55%
35th
Loans to deposits39.1%
96th
Uninsured deposits3.0%
82nd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio0.6%
93rd

Similar-size credit unions in Alabama

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Mobile Educators Credit UnionCredit union Mobile, AL84 out of 100, Strong$113.2M13.2%0.74%vs
Four Seasons Federal Credit UnionCredit union Opelika, AL58 out of 100, Moderate$103.7M8.6%1.53%vs
Railroad Credit UnionCredit union Irondale, AL87 out of 100, Very strong$100.6M14.4%0.07%vs
North Alabama Educators Credit UnionCredit union Huntsville, AL62 out of 100, Moderate$142.9M8.0%0.72%vs
Heritage South Credit UnionCredit union Sylacauga, AL63 out of 100, Moderate$183.7M10.2%0.88%vs
Riverfall Credit UnionCredit union Tuscaloosa, AL60 out of 100, Moderate$193.9M11.9%1.93%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Valley Credit Union?

Yes. Valley Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60930). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 3.0% of shares and deposits ($2.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.96%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Valley Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Valley Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
60930
RSSD ID
358998
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1956
Headquarters
P.O. Box 388, Tuscumbia, AL 35674
Employees
35

Quick answers

Valley Credit Union: common questions

Is Valley Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Valley Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60930). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Valley Credit Union's TellerScore?

84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Valley Credit Union have?

4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Tuscumbia

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Electrical Workers No 558 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sheffield, AL99 out of 100, Very strong$45.9M20.5%0.00%vs
Family Security Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, AL95 out of 100, Very strong$1.1B19.9%0.61%vs
TVA Community Credit UnionCredit union Muscle Shoals, AL90 out of 100, Very strong$429.0M18.4%0.32%vs
Lauderdale County Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Florence, AL90 out of 100, Very strong$38.5M12.8%0.00%vs
First Metro BankBank Muscle Shoals, AL84 out of 100, Strong$1.0B13.0%0.13%vs
Valley State BankBank Russellville, AL82 out of 100, Strong$169.5M17.8%0.97%vs