Loc Credit Union (NCUA charter #61404) is based in Farmington, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $485.0M in total assets and $434.2M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices.
Loc Credit Union has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 63% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 76th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 57% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (52/100, 10.16%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (70 → 74), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.16% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.00% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $485.0M | 10.16% | 0.36% | 1.00% | 57.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $483.4M | 9.95% | 0.17% | 1.05% | 57.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $467.0M | 10.03% | 0.48% | 0.91% | 60.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $462.5M | 9.87% | 0.49% | 0.88% | 61.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $460.9M | 9.73% | 0.56% | 0.89% | 62.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $457.8M | 9.56% | 0.29% | 0.84% | 61.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $445.9M | 9.60% | 0.35% | 0.85% | 63.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $444.4M | 9.36% | 0.30% | 0.78% | 63.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $446.8M | 9.15% | 0.29% | 0.75% | 60.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jolt Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $483.8M | 10.3% | 0.43% | vs |
| Cornerstone Community Financial Credit UnionCredit union Auburn Hills, MI | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $470.1M | 12.1% | 1.18% | vs |
| Public Service Credit UnionCredit union Romulus, MI | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $467.6M | 11.6% | 1.03% | vs |
| Wmcu Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $455.3M | 17.3% | 0.92% | vs |
| People Driven Credit UnionCredit union Southfield, MI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $520.0M | 10.1% | 0.57% | vs |
| Monroe Community Credit UnionCredit union Monroe, MI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $406.4M | 11.4% | 0.20% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Loc Credit Union?
Yes. Loc Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61404). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.9% of shares and deposits ($21.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.16%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Loc Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Brighton, MI (1)
- Dearborn, MI (1)
- Farmington, MI (1)
- Howell, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Loc Credit Union reported 773 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300ZX2TCCVHMJN581): 490 originated ($45,200,000 total), 242 denied, and 40 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 33.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Loc Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61404
- RSSD ID
- 808587
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 22981 Farmington Road, Farmington, MI 48336
- Employees
- 92
Quick answers
Loc Credit Union: common questions
Is Loc Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Loc Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61404). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Loc Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Loc Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Farmington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Community Credit UnionCredit union Taylor, MI | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $111.3M | 15.3% | 0.36% | vs |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, DearbornBank Dearborn, MI | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $71.5M | 99.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| I.M. Detroit District Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 28.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Local Credit UnionCredit union Sterling Height, MI | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $106.6M | 16.1% | 0.26% | vs |
| Electrical Workers Local 58 Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $21.4M | 12.2% | 0.09% | vs |
| Jessop Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $34.1M | 13.8% | 0.38% | vs |