Cornerstone Community Financial Credit Union (NCUA charter #68641) is based in Auburn Hills, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $470.1M in total assets and $361.8M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices across 2 states.
Cornerstone Community Financial Credit Union has a TellerScore of 62 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 26% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 147th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (82/100, 8.8%); earnings contributes the least (46/100, 0.66%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (70 → 62), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.66% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $470.1M | 12.05% | 1.18% | 0.66% | 104.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $479.6M | 11.66% | 1.07% | 0.68% | 99.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $467.2M | 12.95% | 1.05% | 0.83% | 104.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $445.0M | 12.81% | 0.85% | 0.85% | 113.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $442.6M | 12.98% | 0.67% | 0.69% | 110.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $437.7M | 12.41% | 0.61% | 0.67% | 110.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $425.0M | 12.41% | 0.70% | 0.54% | 111.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $410.6M | 12.76% | 0.69% | 0.61% | 113.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $416.7M | 12.44% | 0.58% | 0.75% | 104.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public Service Credit UnionCredit union Romulus, MI | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $467.6M | 11.6% | 1.03% | vs |
| Jolt Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $483.8M | 10.3% | 0.43% | vs |
| Wmcu Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $455.3M | 17.3% | 0.92% | vs |
| Loc Credit UnionCredit union Farmington, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $485.0M | 10.2% | 0.36% | vs |
| People Driven Credit UnionCredit union Southfield, MI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $520.0M | 10.1% | 0.57% | vs |
| Monroe Community Credit UnionCredit union Monroe, MI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $406.4M | 11.4% | 0.20% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Cornerstone Community Financial Credit Union?
Yes. Cornerstone Community Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68641). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.7% of shares and deposits ($20.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.05%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Cornerstone Community Financial Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Auburn Hills, MI (1)
- Center Line, MI (1)
- Perrysburg, OH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Cornerstone Community Financial Credit Union reported 262 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300QGO7S838JDBC47): 147 originated ($11,185,000 total), 72 denied, and 32 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 31.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Cornerstone Community Financial Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68641
- RSSD ID
- 271088
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1951
- Headquarters
- 2955 University Dr, Auburn Hills, MI 48326
- Employees
- 105
Quick answers
Cornerstone Community Financial Credit Union: common questions
Is Cornerstone Community Financial Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Cornerstone Community Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68641). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Cornerstone Community Financial Credit Union's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Cornerstone Community Financial Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Auburn Hills
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Local Credit UnionCredit union Sterling Height, MI | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $106.6M | 16.1% | 0.26% | vs |
| Sovita Credit UnionCredit union Flint, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $592.0M | 16.1% | 0.31% | vs |
| Jessop Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $34.1M | 13.8% | 0.38% | vs |
| Cha-Tel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $11.5M | 13.6% | 0.04% | vs |
| Zeal Credit UnionCredit union Livonia, MI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 19.8% | 1.50% | vs |
| Ukrainian Selfreliance Michigan Federal Credit UnionCredit union Warren, MI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $140.0M | 13.5% | 0.39% | vs |