Lovers Lane Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Saint Joseph, Missouri, in business for about 70 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $7.8M in total assets and $6.6M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Lovers Lane Credit Union scores 50/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 9% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 76th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (89/100; 13.85%), and its lowest is loan quality (7/100; 2.78%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 11 points (39 → 50), mostly because the earnings component improved by 30 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 51 |
| Q3 2024 | 51 |
| Q4 2024 | 52 |
| Q1 2025 | 37 |
| Q2 2025 | 39 |
| Q3 2025 | 37 |
| Q4 2025 | 40 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 50 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 6.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2025 | -2.62% |
| Q2 2025 | -1.90% |
| Q3 2025 | -1.66% |
| Q4 2025 | -1.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.26% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 50 | $7.8M | 13.85% | 2.78% | 0.26% | 100.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $7.7M | 13.88% | 2.94% | 1.96% | 102.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 40 | $7.5M | 13.79% | 3.46% | -1.21% | 105.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 37 | $7.4M | 13.83% | 5.98% | -1.66% | 111.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 39 | $7.5M | 13.98% | 5.33% | -1.90% | 109.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 37 | $7.9M | 13.57% | 6.37% | -2.62% | 101.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 52 | $7.9M | 14.26% | 2.69% | 0.13% | 99.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 51 | $7.9M | 14.20% | 2.86% | 0.26% | 98.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 51 | $7.9M | 14.21% | 2.71% | 0.20% | 103.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fedco Credit UnionCredit union Jefferson City, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $7.1M | 10.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Kc Unidos Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, MO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $8.5M | 29.2% | 0.65% | vs |
| Community First Credit UnionCredit union Hannibal, MO | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $8.5M | 11.5% | 0.26% | vs |
| St. Joseph Teachers' Credit UnionCredit union Saint Joseph, MO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $8.7M | 10.9% | 0.29% | vs |
| Southeast Missouri Community Credit UnionCredit union Park Hills, MO | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $6.4M | 8.7% | 0.18% | vs |
| South Central Missouri Credit UnionCredit union Willow Springs, MO | 71 out of 100, Strong | $9.2M | 15.8% | 1.66% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Lovers Lane Credit Union?
Yes. Lovers Lane Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64208). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.85%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Lovers Lane Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Saint Joseph, MO (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Lovers Lane Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64208
- RSSD ID
- 448899
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1956
- Headquarters
- 1502 S Belt Hwy Ste A, Saint Joseph, MO 64507
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Lovers Lane Credit Union: common questions
Is Lovers Lane Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Lovers Lane Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64208). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Lovers Lane Credit Union's TellerScore?
50 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Lovers Lane Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Saint Joseph
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| District One Highway Credit UnionCredit union Saint Joseph, MO | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $30.5M | 18.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Exchange Bank & TrustBank Atchison, KS | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $626.8M | 13.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| The Nodaway Valley BankBank Maryville, MO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.6B | 11.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Goetz Credit UnionCredit union St Joseph, MO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $89.6M | 15.7% | 0.50% | vs |
| HNB National BankBank Hannibal, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 9.7% | 0.06% | vs |
| St. Joseph Teachers' Credit UnionCredit union Saint Joseph, MO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $8.7M | 10.9% | 0.29% | vs |