Goetz Credit Union (NCUA charter #63606) is based in St Joseph, Missouri. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $89.6M in total assets and $75.4M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Goetz Credit Union has a TellerScore of 85 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 77% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 11th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.71%); earnings contributes the least (58/100, 0.95%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (91 → 85), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 85 |
| Q3 2024 | 89 |
| Q4 2024 | 88 |
| Q1 2025 | 85 |
| Q2 2025 | 91 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 88 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 85 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.80% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.71% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.50% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.95% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 85 | $89.6M | 15.71% | 0.50% | 0.95% | 70.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $90.9M | 15.24% | 0.58% | 0.91% | 68.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 88 | $88.1M | 15.50% | 0.35% | 1.21% | 73.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $87.1M | 15.51% | 0.64% | 1.41% | 73.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 91 | $87.3M | 15.08% | 0.24% | 1.32% | 72.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $88.3M | 14.52% | 0.57% | 1.19% | 71.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 88 | $83.7M | 15.00% | 0.59% | 1.41% | 74.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 89 | $83.7M | 14.80% | 0.55% | 1.62% | 76.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 85 | $83.1M | 14.41% | 0.62% | 1.42% | 79.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Csd Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, MO | 72 out of 100, Strong | $90.5M | 11.2% | 0.47% | vs |
| Multi-States Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $90.9M | 12.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Volt Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $85.8M | 8.4% | 0.14% | vs |
| Postal & Community Credit UnionCredit union Saint Joseph, MO | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $94.7M | 9.9% | 0.38% | vs |
| Educational Community Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $77.7M | 9.8% | 0.86% | vs |
| Foundation Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO | 79 out of 100, Strong | $76.6M | 14.3% | 0.33% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Goetz Credit Union?
Yes. Goetz Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63606). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.5% of shares and deposits ($358K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.71%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Goetz Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Saint Joseph, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Goetz Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63606
- RSSD ID
- 719692
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- 1905 Howard, St Joseph, MO 64501
- Employees
- 13
Quick answers
Goetz Credit Union: common questions
Is Goetz Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Goetz Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63606). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Goetz Credit Union's TellerScore?
85 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Goetz Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near St Joseph
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| District One Highway Credit UnionCredit union Saint Joseph, MO | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $30.5M | 18.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Exchange Bank & TrustBank Atchison, KS | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $626.8M | 13.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| The Nodaway Valley BankBank Maryville, MO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.6B | 11.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| HNB National BankBank Hannibal, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 9.7% | 0.06% | vs |
| St. Joseph Teachers' Credit UnionCredit union Saint Joseph, MO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $8.7M | 10.9% | 0.29% | vs |
| Connections BankBank Platte City, MO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $516.6M | 9.8% | 0.00% | vs |