Maple Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Lafayette, Louisiana, in business for about 71 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $71.6M in total assets and $60.4M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Maple Federal Credit Union scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 59% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 136 credit unions headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 45th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.43%), and its lowest is earnings (55/100; 0.87%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (81 → 78), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.95% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.87% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $71.6M | 15.43% | 0.95% | 0.87% | 85.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $72.5M | 15.02% | 0.86% | 0.84% | 83.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $71.3M | 15.05% | 0.80% | 0.93% | 86.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $72.0M | 14.83% | 0.83% | 1.10% | 86.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $72.3M | 14.43% | 0.64% | 0.97% | 84.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $72.3M | 14.18% | 0.45% | 0.97% | 82.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $68.9M | 14.62% | 0.73% | 0.33% | 88.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $68.3M | 15.11% | 0.90% | 0.92% | 91.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $68.7M | 14.68% | 0.72% | 0.68% | 90.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professional Fire Fighters Credit UnionCredit union Shreveport, LA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $72.6M | 19.3% | 1.49% | vs |
| Gp Louisiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Zachary, LA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $66.2M | 17.0% | 0.80% | vs |
| Calcasieu Teachers and Employees Credit UnionCredit union Lake Charles, LA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $62.9M | 16.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| University of Louisiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, LA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $61.5M | 11.4% | 0.99% | vs |
| Baton Rouge Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $82.1M | 22.0% | 0.52% | vs |
| First Pioneers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, LA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $60.9M | 11.1% | 0.89% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Maple Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Maple Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10241). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.4% of shares and deposits ($240K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.43%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Maple Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Lafayette, LA (1)
- New Iberia, LA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Maple Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 10241
- RSSD ID
- 725787
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- P O Box 61001, Lafayette, LA 70596
- Employees
- 16
Quick answers
Maple Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Maple Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Maple Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10241). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Maple Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Maple Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lafayette
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acadiana Medical Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, LA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $13.5M | 25.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| South Louisiana BankBank Houma, LA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $659.8M | 15.3% | 0.45% | vs |
| Gulf Coast BankBank Abbeville, LA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $513.7M | 14.7% | 0.63% | vs |
| Currency BankBank Baton Rouge, LA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $248.5M | 13.4% | 0.14% | vs |
| Bayou Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $82.5M | 15.9% | 0.30% | vs |
| Acadian Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, LA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $20.9M | 11.9% | 0.02% | vs |