Mazuma Credit Union (NCUA charter #64084) is based in Overland Park, Kansas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.1B in total assets and $883.9M in member shares and deposits and 10 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Mazuma Credit Union scores 61/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 27% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Kansas, it ranks 46th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (81/100; 9.7%), and its lowest is loan quality (54/100; 1.38%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (53 → 61), mostly because the earnings component improved by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 53 |
| Q3 2024 | 54 |
| Q4 2024 | 50 |
| Q1 2025 | 48 |
| Q2 2025 | 53 |
| Q3 2025 | 56 |
| Q4 2025 | 52 |
| Q1 2026 | 58 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.03% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $1.1B | 10.64% | 1.38% | 1.03% | 90.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 58 | $1.1B | 10.38% | 1.37% | 0.65% | 89.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 52 | $1.0B | 10.53% | 1.83% | 0.56% | 90.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 56 | $1.0B | 10.70% | 1.56% | 0.64% | 91.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 53 | $1.0B | 10.58% | 1.75% | 0.42% | 90.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 48 | $1.0B | 10.20% | 1.83% | -0.04% | 84.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 50 | $984.7M | 10.71% | 1.94% | 0.27% | 90.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 54 | $989.2M | 10.88% | 1.82% | 0.51% | 90.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 53 | $1.0B | 10.18% | 1.53% | 0.26% | 89.0% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golden Plains Credit UnionCredit union Garden City, KS | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 13.2% | 1.06% | vs |
| Credit Union of AmericaCredit union Wichita, KS | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 12.7% | 0.64% | vs |
| Communityamerica Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lenexa, KS | 49 out of 100, Below average | $9.0B | 9.9% | 2.68% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mazuma Credit Union?
Yes. Mazuma Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64084). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.8% of shares and deposits ($33.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.64%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
10 locations
Branches
Mazuma Credit Union lists 10 offices in 6 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Kansas City, MO (4)
- Lees Summit, MO (2)
- Gladstone, MO (1)
- Olathe, KS (1)
- Overland Park, KS (1)
- Raymore, MO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Mazuma Credit Union reported 708 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300JDDZ5OVOP5E294): 410 originated ($65,550,000 total), 159 denied, and 139 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 27.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mazuma Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64084
- RSSD ID
- 371791
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1948
- Headquarters
- 7260 W 135th St, Overland Park, KS 66223
- Employees
- 266
Quick answers
Mazuma Credit Union: common questions
Is Mazuma Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Mazuma Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64084). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Mazuma Credit Union's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Mazuma Credit Union have?
10 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Overland Park
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers Bank & TrustBank Great Bend, KS | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 24.0% | 0.19% | vs |
| Comanche County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $36.4M | 18.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| K.U.M.C. Credit UnionCredit union Shawnee, KS | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $31.4M | 13.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| The Bank of Grain ValleyBank Grain Valley, MO | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $110.6M | 24.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| National Advisors Trust CompanyBank Leawood, KS | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $21.6M | 83.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Reliance Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, KS | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $25.1M | 16.4% | 0.30% | vs |