TellerScore

Golden Plains Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Garden City, Kansas, in business for about 75 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.0B in total assets and $863.6M in member shares and deposits, with 11 offices.

Golden Plains Credit Union has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 58% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Kansas, it ranks 31st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (85/100, 7.3%); earnings contributes the least (55/100, 0.88%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion82/100
Net worth ratio: 13.21%
Loan quality65/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.06%
Earnings55/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.88%
Funding & liquidity67/100
Loans ÷ shares: 92.9% · 9.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage85/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 7.30%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (72 → 70), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 16 points.

TellerScore
646872Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202465
Q3 202464
Q4 202468
Q1 202569
Q2 202572
Q3 202572
Q4 202570
Q1 202672
Q2 202670
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.11%13.21%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.34%
Q3 202411.38%
Q4 202411.85%
Q1 202511.66%
Q2 202512.50%
Q3 202512.80%
Q4 202513.09%
Q1 202613.02%
Q2 202613.21%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.48%0.82%1.15%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.58%
Q3 20240.67%
Q4 20240.64%
Q1 20250.48%
Q2 20250.58%
Q3 20250.75%
Q4 20251.15%
Q1 20260.94%
Q2 20261.06%
Return on assets
0.56%0.81%1.06%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.56%
Q3 20240.56%
Q4 20240.79%
Q1 20250.74%
Q2 20250.94%
Q3 20251.04%
Q4 20251.05%
Q1 20261.06%
Q2 20260.88%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202670$1.0B13.21%1.06%0.88%92.9%
Q1 202672$1.0B13.02%0.94%1.06%93.6%
Q4 202570$977.2M13.09%1.15%1.05%99.1%
Q3 202572$978.9M12.80%0.75%1.04%101.6%
Q2 202572$978.1M12.50%0.58%0.94%102.4%
Q1 202569$1.0B11.66%0.48%0.74%98.9%
Q4 202468$992.3M11.85%0.64%0.79%105.8%
Q3 202464$1.0B11.38%0.67%0.56%107.3%
Q2 202465$993.3M11.34%0.58%0.56%107.4%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.21%
81st
Problem loans1.06%
24th
Net charge-offs0.85%
21st
Return on assets0.88%
57th
Loans to deposits92.9%
35th
Uninsured deposits9.8%
44th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio7.3%
26th

Similar-size credit unions in Kansas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Mazuma Credit UnionCredit union Overland Park, KS61 out of 100, Moderate$1.1B10.6%1.38%vs
Credit Union of AmericaCredit union Wichita, KS75 out of 100, Strong$1.9B12.7%0.64%vs
Communityamerica Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lenexa, KS49 out of 100, Below average$9.0B9.9%2.68%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Golden Plains Credit Union?

Yes. Golden Plains Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62542). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 9.8% of shares and deposits ($84.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.21%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

11 locations

Branches

Golden Plains Credit Union lists 11 offices in 10 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Golden Plains Credit Union reported 691 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493003P55WOWIBVUF09): 430 originated ($53,780,000 total), 123 denied, and 105 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 21.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Golden Plains Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
62542
RSSD ID
623098
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1951
Headquarters
P.O. Box 459, Garden City, KS 67846
Employees
227

Quick answers

Golden Plains Credit Union: common questions

Is Golden Plains Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Golden Plains Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62542). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Golden Plains Credit Union's TellerScore?

70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Golden Plains Credit Union have?

11 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Garden City

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The First National Bank in CimarronBank Cimarron, KS80 out of 100, Strong$143.5M9.6%0.25%vs
Commerce BankBank Kansas City, MO76 out of 100, Strong$35.0B11.4%0.17%vs
KCB BankBank Lakin, KS73 out of 100, Strong$322.3M12.6%1.15%vs
Security State BankBank Scott City, KS72 out of 100, Strong$1.0B10.2%0.26%vs
Grant County BankBank Ulysses, KS69 out of 100, Moderate$298.3M13.3%2.07%vs
Equity BankBank Andover, KS65 out of 100, Moderate$7.7B10.6%1.18%vs