Headquartered in Savannah, Georgia, Mercy Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $12.4M in total assets and $10.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1976.
Mercy Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 55 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 15% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 71 credit unions headquartered in Georgia, it ranks 63rd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 19.33%); earnings contributes the least (3/100, -0.42%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 20 points (75 → 55), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 59 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 55 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 19.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 20.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 19.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 19.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 19.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.65% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.42% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $12.4M | 19.33% | 2.65% | -0.42% | 74.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $12.6M | 19.34% | 2.73% | 0.17% | 73.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $12.1M | 20.05% | 1.54% | 0.50% | 76.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $12.7M | 19.48% | 2.49% | 1.03% | 72.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $12.4M | 19.64% | 1.64% | 1.06% | 76.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $12.3M | 19.55% | 1.58% | 1.01% | 75.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $11.6M | 20.40% | 1.56% | 0.50% | 80.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $11.7M | 19.88% | 1.72% | 0.36% | 81.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $11.7M | 19.63% | 1.09% | -0.18% | 77.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Georgia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valdosta Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valdosta, GA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $13.2M | 13.4% | 2.29% | vs |
| Colquitt County Teacher Federal Credit UnionCredit union Moultrie, GA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $10.3M | 23.6% | 0.12% | vs |
| Walker County Educators Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chickamauga, GA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $15.1M | 24.8% | 0.03% | vs |
| Regional Members Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, GA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $9.6M | 13.2% | 1.68% | vs |
| The Wright Credit UnionCredit union Toccoa, GA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $16.2M | 17.3% | 0.29% | vs |
| Combined Employees Credit UnionCredit union Warner Robins, GA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $18.3M | 8.4% | 0.05% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mercy Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Mercy Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22362). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.3% of shares and deposits ($438K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 19.33%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Mercy Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Savannah, GA (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mercy Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 22362
- RSSD ID
- 560586
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1976
- Headquarters
- 11705 Mercy Blvd, Savannah, GA 31419
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Mercy Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Mercy Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Mercy Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22362). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Mercy Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Mercy Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Savannah
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Workmen'S Circle Incorporated Credit UnionCredit union Savannah, GA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $135.0M | 20.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Carver State BankBank Savannah, GA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $111.2M | 15.0% | 0.37% | vs |
| Interstate Credit UnionCredit union Jesup, GA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $410.9M | 15.8% | 0.54% | vs |
| Palmetto State BankBank Hampton, SC | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $597.5M | 14.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Southeastern BankBank Darien, GA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $624.9M | 13.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| Southern Energy Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $3.6B | 14.6% | 0.23% | vs |