Regional Members Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Columbus, Georgia, in business for about 91 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $9.6M in total assets and $8.3M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Regional Members Federal Credit Union scores 59/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 20% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 71 credit unions headquartered in Georgia, it ranks 59th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (99/100; 61% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -0.67%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 11 points (70 → 59), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 47 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 82 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 60 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.15% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.68% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2026 | -2.04% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.67% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $9.6M | 13.15% | 1.68% | -0.67% | 60.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $9.4M | 13.31% | 1.60% | -2.04% | 66.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $9.0M | 14.35% | 2.65% | 0.51% | 75.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $9.1M | 14.58% | 1.03% | 1.06% | 78.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $9.3M | 13.75% | 1.44% | 0.67% | 75.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $9.4M | 13.50% | 1.16% | 0.61% | 74.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $9.2M | 13.61% | 1.73% | 1.51% | 77.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $9.2M | 13.51% | 1.27% | 1.85% | 78.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 82 | $9.9M | 12.30% | 0.90% | 2.06% | 72.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Georgia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colquitt County Teacher Federal Credit UnionCredit union Moultrie, GA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $10.3M | 23.6% | 0.12% | vs |
| Mercy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Savannah, GA | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $12.4M | 19.3% | 2.65% | vs |
| Ware County School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waycross, GA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $6.3M | 14.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Brosnan Yard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Macon, GA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $6.2M | 16.0% | 3.77% | vs |
| Valdosta Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valdosta, GA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $13.2M | 13.4% | 2.29% | vs |
| Rig Employees Credit UnionCredit union Macon, GA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $5.9M | 43.8% | 3.24% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Regional Members Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Regional Members Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #376). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.2% of shares and deposits ($182K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.15%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Regional Members Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Columbus, GA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Regional Members Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 376
- RSSD ID
- 110477
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- P O Box 9304, Columbus, GA 31908
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Regional Members Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Regional Members Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Regional Members Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #376). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Regional Members Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Regional Members Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Columbus
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chattahoochee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valley, AL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $23.4M | 15.0% | 0.51% | vs |
| First Peoples BankBank Pine Mountain, GA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $449.4M | 12.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Bank OZKBank Little Rock, AR | 76 out of 100, Strong | $41.7B | 14.0% | 0.92% | vs |
| AuburnBankBank Auburn, AL | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 10.7% | 0.01% | vs |
| The Bridgeway Federal Credit UnionCredit union Phenix City, AL | 72 out of 100, Strong | $62.3M | 16.3% | 1.01% | vs |
| Phenix-Girard BankBank Phenix City, AL | 71 out of 100, Strong | $342.3M | 11.8% | 0.51% | vs |