Middletown Area Schools Credit Union (NCUA charter #62877) is based in Middletown, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $11.3M in total assets and $9.6M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Middletown Area Schools Credit Union scores 84/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 75% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 37th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.20%), and its lowest is loan quality (64/100; 1.09%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (81 → 84), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 89 |
| Q3 2024 | 86 |
| Q4 2024 | 91 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 87 |
| Q4 2025 | 89 |
| Q1 2026 | 90 |
| Q2 2026 | 84 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.35% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $11.3M | 15.20% | 1.09% | 1.35% | 67.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 90 | $10.9M | 15.25% | 0.69% | 1.73% | 72.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 89 | $10.8M | 15.01% | 0.49% | 1.46% | 74.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 87 | $10.8M | 14.57% | 0.37% | 1.20% | 72.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $10.9M | 14.05% | 0.92% | 1.08% | 64.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $10.9M | 13.74% | 0.39% | 0.80% | 58.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 91 | $10.2M | 14.44% | 0.80% | 2.05% | 62.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 86 | $10.1M | 14.06% | 1.04% | 1.74% | 58.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 89 | $10.3M | 13.33% | 0.53% | 1.83% | 56.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitewater Community Credit UnionCredit union Harrison, OH | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $11.3M | 10.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| The Catholic Credit UnionCredit union Avon Lake, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $11.3M | 13.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Local 50 Plumbers & Steamftrs Federal Credit UnionCredit union Northwood, OH | 80 out of 100, Strong | $11.6M | 15.4% | 1.54% | vs |
| Sorg Bay West Federal Credit UnionCredit union Middletown, OH | 17 out of 100, Low | $11.6M | 5.0% | 6.08% | vs |
| Ytr Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tiltonsville, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $12.1M | 15.1% | 1.65% | vs |
| Morrow County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Gilead, OH | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $12.2M | 16.2% | 2.75% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Middletown Area Schools Credit Union?
Yes. Middletown Area Schools Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62877). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.8% of shares and deposits ($369K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.20%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Middletown Area Schools Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Middletown, OH (1)
- Mount Pleasant, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Middletown Area Schools Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62877
- RSSD ID
- 699299
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- 1730 Central Avenue, Middletown, OH 45044
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Middletown Area Schools Credit Union: common questions
Is Middletown Area Schools Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Middletown Area Schools Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62877). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Middletown Area Schools Credit Union's TellerScore?
84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Middletown Area Schools Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Middletown
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. James Parish Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $5.9M | 21.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Spring Valley BankBank Wyoming, OH | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $113.6M | 34.1% | 0.43% | vs |
| Members Trust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mason, OH | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $23.4M | 19.1% | 0.05% | vs |
| The Harrison Building and Loan AssociationBank Harrison, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $268.0M | 17.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| Republic Bank & Trust CompanyBank Louisville, KY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $7.1B | 14.8% | 0.56% | vs |
| The Cincinnatus Savings & Loan Co.Bank Cincinnati, OH | 84 out of 100, Strong | $193.1M | 15.3% | 0.26% | vs |