The Catholic Credit Union (NCUA charter #63177) is based in Avon Lake, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $11.3M in total assets and $9.7M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Catholic Credit Union scores 83/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 72% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 41st. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is earnings (43/100; 0.57%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (81 → 83), mostly because the earnings component improved by 3 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 85 |
| Q4 2025 | 81 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 83 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.57% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $11.3M | 13.09% | 0.00% | 0.57% | 53.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $11.1M | 13.07% | 0.18% | 0.47% | 55.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 81 | $10.6M | 13.63% | 0.38% | 0.63% | 62.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 85 | $10.6M | 13.46% | 0.04% | 0.66% | 60.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $10.9M | 12.86% | 0.04% | 0.50% | 59.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $10.9M | 12.76% | 0.00% | 0.49% | 57.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $10.9M | 12.63% | 0.00% | 0.51% | 56.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $10.8M | 12.71% | 0.01% | 0.59% | 59.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $11.1M | 12.07% | 0.01% | 0.41% | 57.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitewater Community Credit UnionCredit union Harrison, OH | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $11.3M | 10.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| Middletown Area Schools Credit UnionCredit union Middletown, OH | 84 out of 100, Strong | $11.3M | 15.2% | 1.09% | vs |
| Local 50 Plumbers & Steamftrs Federal Credit UnionCredit union Northwood, OH | 80 out of 100, Strong | $11.6M | 15.4% | 1.54% | vs |
| Sorg Bay West Federal Credit UnionCredit union Middletown, OH | 17 out of 100, Low | $11.6M | 5.0% | 6.08% | vs |
| Ytr Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tiltonsville, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $12.1M | 15.1% | 1.65% | vs |
| L. E. O. Credit UnionCredit union Painesville, OH | 53 out of 100, Below average | $10.4M | 24.6% | 7.96% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Catholic Credit Union?
Yes. The Catholic Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63177). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.6% of shares and deposits ($157K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.09%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
The Catholic Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Avon Lake, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Catholic Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63177
- RSSD ID
- 359098
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1956
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 262, Avon Lake, OH 44012
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
The Catholic Credit Union: common questions
Is The Catholic Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. The Catholic Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63177). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is The Catholic Credit Union's TellerScore?
83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does The Catholic Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Avon Lake
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit First National AssociationBank Brook Park, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $39.8M | 98.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wiremen'S Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $40.6M | 17.0% | 0.11% | vs |
| Lormet Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amherst, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $283.3M | 13.7% | 0.15% | vs |
| Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $113.7M | 17.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Acme Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eastlake, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.2M | 18.9% | 0.18% | vs |
| Medina County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wadsworth, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $151.3M | 12.3% | 0.09% | vs |