Ytr Community Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Tiltonsville, Ohio, in business for about 60 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $12.1M in total assets and $10.2M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Ytr Community Federal Credit Union scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 72nd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.05%), and its lowest is loan quality (45/100; 1.65%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 13 points (90 → 77), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 52 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 86 |
| Q3 2024 | 89 |
| Q4 2024 | 88 |
| Q1 2025 | 89 |
| Q2 2025 | 90 |
| Q3 2025 | 93 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.93% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.65% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.91% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $12.1M | 15.05% | 1.65% | 0.91% | 52.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $12.4M | 14.47% | 1.47% | 0.77% | 49.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $11.9M | 14.82% | 1.34% | 1.45% | 51.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 93 | $12.2M | 14.34% | 0.30% | 1.68% | 48.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 90 | $12.0M | 13.93% | 0.09% | 1.30% | 48.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 89 | $12.1M | 13.45% | 0.00% | 1.23% | 49.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 88 | $12.2M | 13.04% | 0.05% | 1.25% | 46.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 89 | $11.6M | 13.41% | 0.08% | 1.30% | 47.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 86 | $11.5M | 13.09% | 0.12% | 1.10% | 44.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morrow County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Gilead, OH | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $12.2M | 16.2% | 2.75% | vs |
| Sorg Bay West Federal Credit UnionCredit union Middletown, OH | 17 out of 100, Low | $11.6M | 5.0% | 6.08% | vs |
| Local 50 Plumbers & Steamftrs Federal Credit UnionCredit union Northwood, OH | 80 out of 100, Strong | $11.6M | 15.4% | 1.54% | vs |
| Middletown Area Schools Credit UnionCredit union Middletown, OH | 84 out of 100, Strong | $11.3M | 15.2% | 1.09% | vs |
| Whitewater Community Credit UnionCredit union Harrison, OH | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $11.3M | 10.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| The Catholic Credit UnionCredit union Avon Lake, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $11.3M | 13.1% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Ytr Community Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Ytr Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #17550). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.05%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Ytr Community Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Tiltonsville, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Ytr Community Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 17550
- RSSD ID
- 571386
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1966
- Headquarters
- 134 3rd St, Tiltonsville, OH 43963
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Ytr Community Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Ytr Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Ytr Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #17550). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Ytr Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Ytr Community Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Tiltonsville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Moundsville, WV | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 15.1% | 0.12% | vs |
| First Choice America Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Weirton, WV | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $713.9M | 18.1% | 0.15% | vs |
| Ibew 141 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Clairsvil, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.3M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Strip Steel Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Weirton, WV | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $59.9M | 19.3% | 0.24% | vs |
| Washington Financial BankBank Washington, PA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 14.7% | 0.46% | vs |
| Eagle Can Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wellsburg, WV | 80 out of 100, Strong | $455K | 32.2% | 1.18% | vs |