Huntington Beach Credit Union (NCUA charter #60967) is based in Huntington Beac, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $56.4M in total assets and $48.8M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Huntington Beach Credit Union scores 84/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 75% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 36th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 36% loans-to-deposits, 9% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (74/100; 1.35%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (78 → 84), mostly because the earnings component improved by 29 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 88 |
| Q2 2026 | 84 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.54% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.35% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $56.4M | 13.05% | 0.54% | 1.35% | 35.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 88 | $55.8M | 12.89% | 0.37% | 1.62% | 34.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $53.9M | 12.95% | 0.44% | 0.57% | 35.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $54.9M | 12.54% | 0.40% | 0.52% | 34.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $55.0M | 12.42% | 0.40% | 0.63% | 33.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $54.5M | 12.40% | 0.21% | 0.66% | 33.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $54.9M | 12.14% | 0.25% | 0.44% | 34.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $53.1M | 12.43% | 0.20% | 0.43% | 34.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $53.9M | 12.05% | 0.35% | 0.28% | 33.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mokelumne Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lodi, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $56.9M | 16.0% | 0.36% | vs |
| L. A. Electrical Workers Credit Un. Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $54.8M | 19.8% | 0.08% | vs |
| Jacom Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $54.1M | 16.6% | 0.06% | vs |
| Inland Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fontana, CA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $54.0M | 8.7% | 0.18% | vs |
| U.P.S. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ontario, CA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $51.8M | 7.5% | 0.26% | vs |
| Fresno Police Department Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $49.5M | 23.3% | 0.06% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Huntington Beach Credit Union?
Yes. Huntington Beach Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60967). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.2% of shares and deposits ($4.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.05%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Huntington Beach Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Huntington Beach Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60967
- RSSD ID
- 296791
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- PO Box E910, Huntington Beac, CA 92648
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Huntington Beach Credit Union: common questions
Is Huntington Beach Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Huntington Beach Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60967). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Huntington Beach Credit Union's TellerScore?
84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Huntington Beach Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Huntington Beac
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Bank and Trust CompanyBank Irvine, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $266.1M | 79.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Long Beach Firemen S Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, CA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $201.5M | 29.4% | 0.02% | vs |
| Santa Ana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Ana, CA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $111.6M | 13.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| California International Bank, N.A.Bank Westminster, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $120.9M | 13.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $925.3M | 20.7% | 0.37% | vs |