Headquartered in Pasadena, California, L. A. Electrical Workers Credit Un. Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $54.8M in total assets and $44.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1953.
L. A. Electrical Workers Credit Un. Credit Union has a TellerScore of 88 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 85% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 21st. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 19.76%); earnings contributes the least (46/100, 0.64%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (85 → 88), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 85 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 89 |
| Q1 2026 | 86 |
| Q2 2026 | 88 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 18.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 18.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 20.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 19.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 19.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 19.76% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.64% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 88 | $54.8M | 19.76% | 0.08% | 0.64% | 26.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 86 | $54.0M | 19.91% | 0.21% | 0.45% | 26.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 89 | $52.1M | 20.49% | 0.20% | 0.87% | 29.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $53.2M | 19.87% | 0.53% | 0.84% | 29.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 85 | $52.3M | 19.94% | 0.54% | 0.72% | 30.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $52.5M | 19.61% | 0.64% | 0.27% | 30.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $51.1M | 20.07% | 0.68% | 0.52% | 30.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $54.3M | 18.65% | 1.08% | 0.31% | 27.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $53.9M | 18.60% | 0.66% | 0.10% | 28.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacom Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $54.1M | 16.6% | 0.06% | vs |
| Inland Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fontana, CA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $54.0M | 8.7% | 0.18% | vs |
| Huntington Beach Credit UnionCredit union Huntington Beac, CA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $56.4M | 13.1% | 0.54% | vs |
| Mokelumne Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lodi, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $56.9M | 16.0% | 0.36% | vs |
| U.P.S. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ontario, CA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $51.8M | 7.5% | 0.26% | vs |
| Fresno Police Department Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $49.5M | 23.3% | 0.06% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at L. A. Electrical Workers Credit Un. Credit Union?
Yes. L. A. Electrical Workers Credit Un. Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60755). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.3% of shares and deposits ($579K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 19.76%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
L. A. Electrical Workers Credit Un. Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Pasadena, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- L. A. Electrical Workers Credit Un. Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60755
- RSSD ID
- 502399
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 3820 E Colorado Blvd, Pasadena, CA 91107
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
L. A. Electrical Workers Credit Un. Credit Union: common questions
Is L. A. Electrical Workers Credit Un. Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. L. A. Electrical Workers Credit Un. Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60755). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is L. A. Electrical Workers Credit Un. Credit Union's TellerScore?
88 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does L. A. Electrical Workers Credit Un. Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pasadena
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Asian Pacific National BankBank San Gabriel, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $56.9M | 20.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| California Adventist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $44.7M | 20.1% | 0.04% | vs |
| American Plus Bank, N.A.Bank Arcadia, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $935.0M | 16.5% | 0.04% | vs |
| Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $925.3M | 20.7% | 0.37% | vs |
| Hana Bank USA, National AssociationBank Fort Lee, NJ | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $835.2M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |