Headquartered in Queens Village, New York, Qside Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $53.5M in total assets and $46.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1940.
Qside Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 84 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 75% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 53rd. Earnings contributes the most (100/100, 3.12%); capital cushion contributes the least (65/100, 11.53%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (75 → 84), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 22 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 84 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.53% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.12% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $53.5M | 11.53% | 0.42% | 3.12% | 69.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $53.7M | 10.23% | 1.06% | 1.22% | 68.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $51.5M | 10.37% | 0.82% | 1.56% | 73.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $51.4M | 10.01% | 0.44% | 1.59% | 73.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $53.4M | 9.30% | 0.34% | 1.59% | 69.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $53.2M | 9.00% | 0.67% | 1.85% | 69.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $52.3M | 8.71% | 0.53% | 0.63% | 74.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $52.0M | 8.75% | 0.36% | 0.82% | 70.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $52.8M | 8.37% | 0.26% | 0.56% | 64.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Van Cortlandt CooperativeCredit union Bronx, NY | 75 out of 100, Strong | $54.6M | 12.2% | 0.78% | vs |
| Rockland Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Spring Valley, NY | 52 out of 100, Below average | $54.9M | 15.8% | 3.28% | vs |
| North Towns Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clarence, NY | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $51.7M | 9.5% | 1.06% | vs |
| Money Federal Credit UnionCredit union Syracuse, NY | 81 out of 100, Strong | $51.3M | 13.8% | 0.29% | vs |
| Brooklyn CooperativeCredit union Brooklyn, NY | 35 out of 100, Low | $55.9M | 10.0% | 4.01% | vs |
| Educational and Governmental Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hartsdale, NY | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $56.1M | 11.0% | 1.04% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Qside Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Qside Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3947). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.0% of shares and deposits ($451K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.53%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Qside Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Queens Village, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Qside Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 3947
- RSSD ID
- 318778
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1940
- Headquarters
- 21131 Jamaica Ave, Queens Village, NY 11428
- Employees
- 12
Quick answers
Qside Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Qside Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Qside Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3947). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Qside Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Qside Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Queens Village
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Paul Quinn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamaica, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $358K | 26.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 34.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5M | 23.8% | 0.18% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Hana Bank USA, National AssociationBank Fort Lee, NJ | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $835.2M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |