Headquartered in Bronx, New York, Van Cortlandt Cooperative is a federal credit union with $54.6M in total assets and $47.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1936.
Van Cortlandt Cooperative has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 52% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 102nd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 28% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (53/100, 0.81%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (66 → 75), mostly because the earnings component improved by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.21% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.81% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $54.6M | 12.21% | 0.78% | 0.81% | 27.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $54.9M | 11.87% | 0.70% | 0.53% | 28.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $54.1M | 11.91% | 0.94% | 0.55% | 29.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $54.2M | 11.69% | 1.24% | 0.47% | 26.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $55.1M | 11.39% | 1.21% | 0.45% | 27.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $55.3M | 11.26% | 0.91% | 0.57% | 27.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $55.2M | 11.13% | 1.34% | 0.38% | 27.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $54.7M | 11.04% | 0.81% | 0.42% | 28.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $53.8M | 11.11% | 0.89% | 0.41% | 28.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockland Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Spring Valley, NY | 52 out of 100, Below average | $54.9M | 15.8% | 3.28% | vs |
| Qside Federal Credit UnionCredit union Queens Village, NY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $53.5M | 11.5% | 0.42% | vs |
| Brooklyn CooperativeCredit union Brooklyn, NY | 35 out of 100, Low | $55.9M | 10.0% | 4.01% | vs |
| Educational and Governmental Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hartsdale, NY | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $56.1M | 11.0% | 1.04% | vs |
| Yonkers Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Yonkers, NY | 75 out of 100, Strong | $57.4M | 15.0% | 1.19% | vs |
| North Towns Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clarence, NY | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $51.7M | 9.5% | 1.06% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Van Cortlandt Cooperative?
Yes. Van Cortlandt Cooperative is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1125). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.3% of shares and deposits ($3.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.21%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Van Cortlandt Cooperative lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Bronx, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Van Cortlandt Cooperative
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 1125
- RSSD ID
- 827177
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 3960b Hillman Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Van Cortlandt Cooperative: common questions
Is Van Cortlandt Cooperative NCUA insured?
Yes. Van Cortlandt Cooperative is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1125). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Van Cortlandt Cooperative's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Van Cortlandt Cooperative have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bronx
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wakefern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elizabeth, NJ | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $12.0M | 24.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 34.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5M | 23.8% | 0.18% | vs |
| Paul Quinn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamaica, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $358K | 26.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Gha Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $29.7M | 17.5% | 0.56% | vs |