Monroe County Teachers Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #7039) is based in Key West, Florida. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $24.0M in total assets and $21.6M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Monroe County Teachers Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 38 out of 100 (low) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 3% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 107 credit unions headquartered in Florida, it ranks 106th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (84/100, 76% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -1.97%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 17 points (55 → 38), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 40 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | 55 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 50 |
| Q1 2026 | 49 |
| Q2 2026 | 38 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.12% |
| Q1 2026 | -2.10% |
| Q2 2026 | -1.97% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 38 | $24.0M | 9.39% | 2.09% | -1.97% | 76.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 49 | $25.1M | 9.45% | 1.13% | -2.10% | 73.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 50 | $26.4M | 9.50% | 1.27% | -0.12% | 76.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $27.1M | 9.54% | 0.69% | 0.21% | 77.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $26.4M | 9.85% | 1.45% | 0.50% | 81.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 55 | $26.9M | 9.68% | 1.37% | 0.61% | 82.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $26.0M | 9.83% | 1.18% | 0.33% | 85.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $25.3M | 10.03% | 0.56% | 0.33% | 87.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $25.6M | 9.99% | 0.21% | 0.66% | 83.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Florida
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial Educators Federal Credit UnionCredit union Daytona Beach, FL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $23.5M | 15.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL | 73 out of 100, Strong | $22.4M | 10.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Suwannee River Federal Credit UnionCredit union Live Oak, FL | 83 out of 100, Strong | $25.7M | 12.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Compass Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hialeah, FL | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $25.9M | 10.5% | 0.17% | vs |
| Metro North Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $21.7M | 16.7% | 0.07% | vs |
| Florida a & M University Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tallahassee, FL | 43 out of 100, Below average | $28.0M | 11.9% | 3.46% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Monroe County Teachers Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Monroe County Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7039). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.4% of shares and deposits ($741K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.39%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Monroe County Teachers Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Key West, FL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Monroe County Teachers Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 7039
- RSSD ID
- 256487
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1950
- Headquarters
- 1442 Kennedy Dr, Key West, FL 33040
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Monroe County Teachers Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Monroe County Teachers Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Monroe County Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7039). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Monroe County Teachers Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
38 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Monroe County Teachers Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Key West
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southernmost Federal Credit UnionCredit union Key West, FL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $16.1M | 18.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| First State BankBank Key West, FL | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 10.3% | 0.15% | vs |
| First Horizon BankBank Memphis, TN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $84.1B | 10.3% | 0.83% | vs |
| Truist BankBank Charlotte, NC | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $548.3B | 9.8% | 0.72% | vs |
| Keys Federal Credit UnionCredit union Key West, FL | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $253.2M | 11.0% | 0.88% | vs |