Farmers Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #26) is based in Jacksonville, Florida. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $22.4M in total assets and $20.0M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Farmers Federal Credit Union scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 47% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 107 credit unions headquartered in Florida, it ranks 49th. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is earnings (29/100; 0.22%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (75 → 73), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 21 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.58% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.22% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $22.4M | 10.58% | 0.00% | 0.22% | 31.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $22.3M | 10.46% | 0.00% | 0.64% | 27.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $21.8M | 10.51% | 0.03% | 0.67% | 29.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $21.8M | 10.45% | 0.08% | 0.73% | 30.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $21.7M | 10.37% | 0.13% | 0.76% | 31.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $22.4M | 9.84% | 0.00% | 0.70% | 29.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $20.9M | 10.35% | 0.00% | 0.37% | 32.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $20.9M | 10.34% | 0.25% | 0.40% | 32.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $21.2M | 10.08% | 0.47% | 0.33% | 33.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Florida
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metro North Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $21.7M | 16.7% | 0.07% | vs |
| Financial Educators Federal Credit UnionCredit union Daytona Beach, FL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $23.5M | 15.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Monroe County Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Key West, FL | 38 out of 100, Low | $24.0M | 9.4% | 2.09% | vs |
| Suwannee River Federal Credit UnionCredit union Live Oak, FL | 83 out of 100, Strong | $25.7M | 12.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Compass Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hialeah, FL | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $25.9M | 10.5% | 0.17% | vs |
| South Atlantic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Boca Raton, FL | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $17.8M | 9.1% | 1.27% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Farmers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #26). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.7% of shares and deposits ($332K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.58%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Farmers Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Jacksonville, FL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 26
- RSSD ID
- 866372
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- 6611 Dunn Ave, Jacksonville, FL 32218
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Farmers Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Farmers Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Farmers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #26). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Farmers Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Jacksonville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, MN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 14.9% | 0.05% | vs |
| Metro North Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $21.7M | 16.7% | 0.07% | vs |
| Jm Associates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $151.2M | 15.5% | 0.71% | vs |
| Southeastern BankBank Darien, GA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $624.9M | 13.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| Container Mutual Credit UnionCredit union Fernandina Beac, FL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $5.5M | 48.0% | 0.41% | vs |
| Tru Fi Credit UnionCredit union Macclenny, FL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $146.4M | 12.6% | 0.60% | vs |