Headquartered in Milan, New Mexico, Mt Taylor Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $2.2M in total assets and $1.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1960.
Mt Taylor Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 100 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 100% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 37 credit unions headquartered in New Mexico, it ranks 2nd. Its five components are fairly even, ranging from 97 to 100 out of 100.
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 11 points (89 → 100), mostly because the earnings component improved by 50 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 85 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 87 |
| Q2 2025 | 89 |
| Q3 2025 | 90 |
| Q4 2025 | 89 |
| Q1 2026 | 90 |
| Q2 2026 | 100 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 19.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 19.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.65% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.14% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 100 | $2.2M | 18.65% | 0.00% | 2.14% | 62.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 90 | $2.1M | 19.03% | 0.00% | 0.84% | 66.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 89 | $2.1M | 19.12% | 0.00% | 0.84% | 72.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 90 | $2.1M | 18.56% | 0.00% | 0.95% | 71.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 89 | $2.1M | 18.37% | 0.00% | 0.74% | 68.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 87 | $2.1M | 18.27% | 0.00% | 0.44% | 62.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $2.1M | 18.06% | 0.00% | 0.12% | 60.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 85 | $2.1M | 17.51% | 0.02% | 0.11% | 56.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $2.2M | 16.97% | 0.00% | -0.17% | 43.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New Mexico
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deming Schools Employees Credit UnionCredit union Deming, NM | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $5.4M | 24.8% | 0.11% | vs |
| Rincones Presbyterian Credit UnionCredit union Chacon, NM | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $6.5M | 10.3% | 1.55% | vs |
| The Florist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Roswell, NM | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $7.1M | 15.1% | 1.90% | vs |
| Quay Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tucumcari, NM | 83 out of 100, Strong | $8.6M | 19.4% | 0.03% | vs |
| U-1st Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carlsbad, NM | 74 out of 100, Strong | $9.3M | 14.4% | 0.24% | vs |
| Internationalites Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carlsbad, NM | 75 out of 100, Strong | $11.7M | 17.2% | 0.20% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mt Taylor Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Mt Taylor Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13654). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 18.65%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Mt Taylor Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Grants, NM (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mt Taylor Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13654
- RSSD ID
- 67085
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1960
- Headquarters
- Po Box 2550, Milan, NM 87021
- Employees
- 1
Quick answers
Mt Taylor Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Mt Taylor Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Mt Taylor Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13654). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Mt Taylor Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
100 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Mt Taylor Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Milan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo Bank, National AssociationBank Sioux Falls, SD | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $1.9T | 8.0% | 1.04% | vs |
| Tbk Bank, SSBBank Dallas, TX | 52 out of 100, Below average | $7.4B | 9.9% | 1.65% | vs |