TellerScore

U-1st Community Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #10580) is based in Carlsbad, New Mexico. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $9.3M in total assets and $8.0M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, U-1st Community Federal Credit Union scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 49% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 37 credit unions headquartered in New Mexico, it ranks 20th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (98/100; 1.0%), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -1.47%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion94/100
Net worth ratio: 14.38%
Loan quality92/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.24%
Earnings0/100
Return on assets (annualized): -1.47%
Funding & liquidity85/100
Loans ÷ shares: 74.9% · 1.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage98/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.05%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (84 → 74), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 49 points.

TellerScore
707987Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202481
Q3 202475
Q4 202474
Q1 202584
Q2 202584
Q3 202570
Q4 202583
Q1 202687
Q2 202674
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.99%14.97%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202414.33%
Q3 202414.52%
Q4 202414.59%
Q1 202514.48%
Q2 202514.17%
Q3 202514.95%
Q4 202514.88%
Q1 202614.97%
Q2 202614.38%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.15%1.11%2.06%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.83%
Q3 20241.58%
Q4 20241.56%
Q1 20250.58%
Q2 20250.20%
Q3 20252.06%
Q4 20250.25%
Q1 20260.15%
Q2 20260.24%
Return on assets
-1.47%-0.13%1.20%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.15%
Q3 20241.20%
Q4 20241.02%
Q1 20251.05%
Q2 20250.72%
Q3 20250.90%
Q4 20250.55%
Q1 20260.77%
Q2 2026-1.47%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202674$9.3M14.38%0.24%-1.47%74.9%
Q1 202687$9.5M14.97%0.15%0.77%70.2%
Q4 202583$9.5M14.88%0.25%0.55%76.3%
Q3 202570$9.5M14.95%2.06%0.90%73.8%
Q2 202584$9.8M14.17%0.20%0.72%71.6%
Q1 202584$9.5M14.48%0.58%1.05%72.4%
Q4 202474$9.3M14.59%1.56%1.02%75.7%
Q3 202475$9.3M14.52%1.58%1.20%77.6%
Q2 202481$9.2M14.33%0.83%1.15%77.8%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio14.38%
50th
Problem loans0.24%
71st
Net charge-offs-0.02%
89th
Return on assets-1.47%
5th
Loans to deposits74.9%
26th
Uninsured deposits1.2%
52nd
Loan-loss reserves0.68%
80th
Texas ratio1.0%
65th

Similar-size credit unions in New Mexico

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Quay Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tucumcari, NM83 out of 100, Strong$8.6M19.4%0.03%vs
The Florist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Roswell, NM64 out of 100, Moderate$7.1M15.1%1.90%vs
Internationalites Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carlsbad, NM75 out of 100, Strong$11.7M17.2%0.20%vs
Rincones Presbyterian Credit UnionCredit union Chacon, NM64 out of 100, Moderate$6.5M10.3%1.55%vs
Deming Schools Employees Credit UnionCredit union Deming, NM88 out of 100, Very strong$5.4M24.8%0.11%vs
Four Corners Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kirtland, NM75 out of 100, Strong$14.8M20.9%0.08%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at U-1st Community Federal Credit Union?

Yes. U-1st Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10580). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 1.2% of shares and deposits ($96K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 14.38%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

U-1st Community Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
U-1st Community Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
10580
RSSD ID
195483
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1955
Headquarters
601 N Canal St, Carlsbad, NM 88220
Employees
2

Quick answers

U-1st Community Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is U-1st Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. U-1st Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10580). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is U-1st Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does U-1st Community Federal Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Carlsbad

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Financial Security Credit UnionCredit union Carlsbad, NM81 out of 100, Strong$63.6M16.6%0.69%vs
Eddy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carlsbad, NM80 out of 100, Strong$61.8M18.3%0.00%vs
First American BankBank Artesia, NM80 out of 100, Strong$1.9B11.8%0.53%vs
Internationalites Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carlsbad, NM75 out of 100, Strong$11.7M17.2%0.20%vs
CNB BankBank Carlsbad, NM75 out of 100, Strong$1.1B9.7%0.09%vs
Pioneer BankBank Roswell, NM73 out of 100, Strong$1.1B12.3%1.71%vs