TellerScore

Multi-Schools Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #2612) is based in Wampum, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $4.9M in total assets and $4.2M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.

Multi-Schools Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 63 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 26% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 216th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (89/100, 5.6%); earnings contributes the least (6/100, -0.36%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion83/100
Net worth ratio: 13.27%
Loan quality64/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.09%
Earnings6/100
Return on assets (annualized): -0.36%
Funding & liquidity77/100
Loans ÷ shares: 83.2% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage89/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 5.60%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (69 → 63), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 39 points.

TellerScore
606671Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202468
Q3 202469
Q4 202466
Q1 202571
Q2 202569
Q3 202565
Q4 202561
Q1 202660
Q2 202663
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.13%13.27%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.87%
Q3 202411.94%
Q4 202412.12%
Q1 202512.33%
Q2 202512.19%
Q3 202512.28%
Q4 202512.67%
Q1 202613.16%
Q2 202613.27%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.84%1.37%1.90%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.92%
Q3 20240.87%
Q4 20241.01%
Q1 20250.95%
Q2 20250.84%
Q3 20251.25%
Q4 20251.90%
Q1 20261.66%
Q2 20261.09%
Return on assets
-0.36%0.29%0.93%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.61%
Q3 20240.55%
Q4 20240.53%
Q1 20250.93%
Q2 20250.62%
Q3 20250.47%
Q4 20250.61%
Q1 20260.07%
Q2 2026-0.36%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202663$4.9M13.27%1.09%-0.36%83.2%
Q1 202660$5.0M13.16%1.66%0.07%84.0%
Q4 202561$5.2M12.67%1.90%0.61%82.7%
Q3 202565$5.3M12.28%1.25%0.47%81.4%
Q2 202569$5.3M12.19%0.84%0.62%83.2%
Q1 202571$5.2M12.33%0.95%0.93%83.9%
Q4 202466$5.2M12.12%1.01%0.53%84.4%
Q3 202469$5.2M11.94%0.87%0.55%76.1%
Q2 202468$5.2M11.87%0.92%0.61%76.7%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.27%
41st
Problem loans1.09%
36th
Net charge-offs1.47%
9th
Return on assets-0.36%
13th
Loans to deposits83.2%
16th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves1.01%
83rd
Texas ratio5.6%
26th

Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Cheswick Atomic Division Federal Credit UnionCredit union Harwick, PA89 out of 100, Very strong$4.8M33.9%0.09%vs
Greensburg Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA78 out of 100, Strong$4.7M14.3%0.00%vs
Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA99 out of 100, Very strong$5.3M21.2%0.00%vs
Avh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Natrona Heights, PA80 out of 100, Strong$4.4M37.7%0.85%vs
University of Pennsylvania Students Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA59 out of 100, Moderate$4.4M18.3%4.20%vs
Iron Workers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA44 out of 100, Below average$5.4M6.0%1.09%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Multi-Schools Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Multi-Schools Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2612). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.27%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Multi-Schools Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

  • Ellwood City, PA (1)
  • Wampum, PA (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Multi-Schools Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
2612
RSSD ID
957177
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1938
Headquarters
1033 Main St, Wampum, PA 16157
Employees
3

Quick answers

Multi-Schools Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Multi-Schools Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Multi-Schools Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2612). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Multi-Schools Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Multi-Schools Federal Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wampum

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Choice America Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Weirton, WV96 out of 100, Very strong$713.9M18.1%0.15%vs
A & S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aliquippa, PA95 out of 100, Very strong$39.3M15.1%0.55%vs
Sca Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA94 out of 100, Very strong$17.4M19.7%0.09%vs
Freedom United Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, PA93 out of 100, Very strong$94.2M19.0%0.84%vs
Grove City Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grove City, PA87 out of 100, Very strong$152.8M15.3%1.33%vs
Elliott Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jeannette, PA86 out of 100, Very strong$53.7M15.2%0.38%vs