Avh Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #22953) is based in Natrona Heights, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $4.4M in total assets and $2.8M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Avh Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 80 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 65% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 100th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 37.68%); earnings contributes the least (36/100, 0.40%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (77 → 80), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 39 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 96 |
| Q3 2024 | 86 |
| Q4 2024 | 96 |
| Q1 2025 | 86 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 82 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 36.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 36.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 38.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 35.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 36.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 36.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 38.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 37.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 37.68% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.40% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $4.4M | 37.68% | 0.85% | 0.40% | 53.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $4.5M | 37.38% | 2.90% | 0.68% | 53.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $4.4M | 38.61% | 2.56% | 1.14% | 55.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 82 | $4.5M | 36.77% | 1.37% | 1.18% | 52.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $4.5M | 36.76% | 2.02% | 1.27% | 51.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | $4.6M | 35.80% | 1.09% | 1.37% | 50.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 96 | $4.2M | 38.00% | 0.46% | 2.69% | 55.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 86 | $4.4M | 36.28% | 1.19% | 1.50% | 51.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 96 | $4.3M | 36.30% | 0.00% | 1.47% | 53.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pennsylvania Students Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $4.4M | 18.3% | 4.20% | vs |
| McKeesport Area Public School Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union McKeesport, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $4.2M | 26.9% | 3.51% | vs |
| Asbestos Workers Local 14 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $4.1M | 15.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Greensburg Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $4.7M | 14.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cheswick Atomic Division Federal Credit UnionCredit union Harwick, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $4.8M | 33.9% | 0.09% | vs |
| Multi-Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wampum, PA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $4.9M | 13.3% | 1.09% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Avh Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Avh Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22953). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 37.68%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Avh Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Natrona Heights, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Avh Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 22953
- RSSD ID
- 5788
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1978
- Headquarters
- 1301 Carlisle St, Natrona Heights, PA 15065
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Avh Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Avh Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Avh Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22953). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Avh Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Avh Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Natrona Heights
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| VA Pittsburgh Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 17.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| I.B.E.W. - Local No. 5 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $15.4M | 15.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| Moonlight Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worthington, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $53.6M | 17.9% | 0.06% | vs |
| Greater Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $76.7M | 15.3% | 0.40% | vs |
| United Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Mifflin, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $129.1M | 13.3% | 0.06% | vs |