Natural State Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Searcy, Arkansas, in business for about 70 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $8.8M in total assets and $7.1M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Natural State Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 86 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 80% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 46 credit unions headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 10th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 17.40%); earnings contributes the least (62/100, 1.04%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (84 → 86), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 86 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 91 |
| Q4 2025 | 87 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 86 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.40% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.04% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 86 | $8.8M | 17.40% | 0.36% | 1.04% | 82.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $9.1M | 16.52% | 0.27% | 0.71% | 76.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 87 | $8.8M | 16.83% | 0.36% | 1.08% | 76.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 91 | $8.7M | 16.88% | 0.05% | 1.20% | 77.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $8.7M | 16.54% | 0.55% | 1.06% | 83.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | $8.9M | 15.73% | 0.00% | 0.58% | 79.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $8.6M | 16.20% | 0.52% | 0.38% | 87.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $8.6M | 16.59% | 1.15% | 1.05% | 92.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $8.4M | 16.59% | 0.69% | 0.93% | 98.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Arkansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Combined Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hot Springs, AR | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $8.9M | 13.7% | 2.08% | vs |
| VA Hospital Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $8.6M | 11.2% | 0.83% | vs |
| Arkansas Education Association Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 51 out of 100, Below average | $8.2M | 12.6% | 2.34% | vs |
| Priority Federal Credit UnionCredit union Russellville, AR | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $7.9M | 10.4% | 0.22% | vs |
| Arkansas Health Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Benton, AR | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.8M | 16.9% | 0.38% | vs |
| Arkansas Farm Bureau Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 29.4% | 1.39% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Natural State Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Natural State Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24432). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.4% of shares and deposits ($26K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.40%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Natural State Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Searcy, AR (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Natural State Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24432
- RSSD ID
- 895390
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1956
- Headquarters
- Po Box 422, Searcy, AR 72145
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Natural State Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Natural State Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Natural State Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24432). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Natural State Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
86 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Natural State Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Searcy
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Security BankBank Searcy, AR | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $8.6B | 15.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Eagle Bank and Trust CompanyBank Little Rock, AR | 83 out of 100, Strong | $505.7M | 16.4% | 0.65% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| First State BankBank Lonoke, AR | 77 out of 100, Strong | $328.1M | 11.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bank OZKBank Little Rock, AR | 76 out of 100, Strong | $41.7B | 14.0% | 0.92% | vs |
| First National BankBank Paragould, AR | 71 out of 100, Strong | $2.6B | 11.1% | 0.19% | vs |