Combined Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Hot Springs, Arkansas, in business for about 59 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $8.9M in total assets and $7.6M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Combined Federal Credit Union scores 68/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 36% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 46 credit unions headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 29th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (87/100; 13.71%), and its lowest is loan quality (31/100; 2.08%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 20 points (48 → 68), mostly because the earnings component improved by 37 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 41 |
| Q3 2024 | 40 |
| Q4 2024 | 40 |
| Q1 2025 | 45 |
| Q2 2025 | 48 |
| Q3 2025 | 53 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.71% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.43% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $8.9M | 13.71% | 2.08% | 1.43% | 87.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $8.9M | 13.21% | 2.21% | 1.03% | 89.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $8.6M | 13.34% | 2.30% | 1.01% | 97.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 53 | $9.1M | 12.37% | 2.52% | 0.82% | 96.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 48 | $9.2M | 11.78% | 2.52% | 0.51% | 97.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 45 | $9.3M | 11.70% | 3.08% | 0.91% | 100.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 40 | $9.3M | 11.42% | 2.98% | 0.38% | 105.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 40 | $9.3M | 11.49% | 3.33% | 0.50% | 109.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 41 | $9.2M | 11.46% | 2.99% | 0.64% | 107.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Arkansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural State Federal Credit UnionCredit union Searcy, AR | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $8.8M | 17.4% | 0.36% | vs |
| VA Hospital Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $8.6M | 11.2% | 0.83% | vs |
| Arkansas Education Association Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 51 out of 100, Below average | $8.2M | 12.6% | 2.34% | vs |
| Priority Federal Credit UnionCredit union Russellville, AR | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $7.9M | 10.4% | 0.22% | vs |
| Arkansas Health Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Benton, AR | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.8M | 16.9% | 0.38% | vs |
| Arkansas Farm Bureau Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 29.4% | 1.39% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Combined Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Combined Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #18474). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.2% of shares and deposits ($93K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.71%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Combined Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Hot Springs, AR (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Combined Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 18474
- RSSD ID
- 422880
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1967
- Headquarters
- 203 Nash St, Hot Springs, AR 71913
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Combined Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Combined Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Combined Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #18474). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Combined Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Combined Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hot Springs
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Security BankBank Searcy, AR | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $8.6B | 15.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Clearway Federal Credit UnionCredit union Malvern, AR | 83 out of 100, Strong | $79.6M | 22.5% | 0.52% | vs |
| Chambers BankBank Danville, AR | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 12.6% | 0.23% | vs |
| Relyance BankBank White Hall, AR | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.3% | 0.40% | vs |
| Bank OZKBank Little Rock, AR | 76 out of 100, Strong | $41.7B | 14.0% | 0.92% | vs |
| The Malvern National BankBank Malvern, AR | 71 out of 100, Strong | $728.4M | 9.4% | 0.09% | vs |