TellerScore

Combined Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Hot Springs, Arkansas, in business for about 59 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $8.9M in total assets and $7.6M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Combined Federal Credit Union scores 68/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 36% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 46 credit unions headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 29th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (87/100; 13.71%), and its lowest is loan quality (31/100; 2.08%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion87/100
Net worth ratio: 13.71%
Loan quality31/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 2.08%
Earnings77/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.43%
Funding & liquidity73/100
Loans ÷ shares: 87.6% · 1.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage78/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 11.07%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 20 points (48 → 68), mostly because the earnings component improved by 37 points.

TellerScore
405468Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202441
Q3 202440
Q4 202440
Q1 202545
Q2 202548
Q3 202553
Q4 202559
Q1 202662
Q2 202668
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.36%13.71%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.46%
Q3 202411.49%
Q4 202411.42%
Q1 202511.70%
Q2 202511.78%
Q3 202512.37%
Q4 202513.34%
Q1 202613.21%
Q2 202613.71%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
2.08%2.70%3.33%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20242.99%
Q3 20243.33%
Q4 20242.98%
Q1 20253.08%
Q2 20252.52%
Q3 20252.52%
Q4 20252.30%
Q1 20262.21%
Q2 20262.08%
Return on assets
0.38%0.90%1.43%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.64%
Q3 20240.50%
Q4 20240.38%
Q1 20250.91%
Q2 20250.51%
Q3 20250.82%
Q4 20251.01%
Q1 20261.03%
Q2 20261.43%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202668$8.9M13.71%2.08%1.43%87.6%
Q1 202662$8.9M13.21%2.21%1.03%89.4%
Q4 202559$8.6M13.34%2.30%1.01%97.2%
Q3 202553$9.1M12.37%2.52%0.82%96.0%
Q2 202548$9.2M11.78%2.52%0.51%97.0%
Q1 202545$9.3M11.70%3.08%0.91%100.5%
Q4 202440$9.3M11.42%2.98%0.38%105.3%
Q3 202440$9.3M11.49%3.33%0.50%109.1%
Q2 202441$9.2M11.46%2.99%0.64%107.3%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.71%
45th
Problem loans2.08%
20th
Net charge-offs-0.05%
91st
Return on assets1.43%
83rd
Loans to deposits87.6%
11th
Uninsured deposits1.2%
51st
Loan-loss reserves0.92%
82nd
Texas ratio11.1%
12th

Similar-size credit unions in Arkansas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Natural State Federal Credit UnionCredit union Searcy, AR86 out of 100, Very strong$8.8M17.4%0.36%vs
VA Hospital Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR69 out of 100, Moderate$8.6M11.2%0.83%vs
Arkansas Education Association Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR51 out of 100, Below average$8.2M12.6%2.34%vs
Priority Federal Credit UnionCredit union Russellville, AR60 out of 100, Moderate$7.9M10.4%0.22%vs
Arkansas Health Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Benton, AR91 out of 100, Very strong$9.8M16.9%0.38%vs
Arkansas Farm Bureau Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR86 out of 100, Very strong$7.4M29.4%1.39%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Combined Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Combined Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #18474). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 1.2% of shares and deposits ($93K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.71%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Combined Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Combined Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
18474
RSSD ID
422880
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1967
Headquarters
203 Nash St, Hot Springs, AR 71913
Employees
5

Quick answers

Combined Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Combined Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Combined Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #18474). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Combined Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Combined Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hot Springs

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Security BankBank Searcy, AR92 out of 100, Very strong$8.6B15.6%0.14%vs
Clearway Federal Credit UnionCredit union Malvern, AR83 out of 100, Strong$79.6M22.5%0.52%vs
Chambers BankBank Danville, AR81 out of 100, Strong$1.6B12.6%0.23%vs
Relyance BankBank White Hall, AR76 out of 100, Strong$1.4B13.3%0.40%vs
Bank OZKBank Little Rock, AR76 out of 100, Strong$41.7B14.0%0.92%vs
The Malvern National BankBank Malvern, AR71 out of 100, Strong$728.4M9.4%0.09%vs