VA Hospital Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Little Rock, Arkansas, in business for about 75 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $8.6M in total assets and $7.6M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
VA Hospital Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 38% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 46 credit unions headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 27th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 56% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (38/100, 0.45%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (66 → 69), mostly because the earnings component improved by 38 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.83% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | -3.61% |
| Q2 2025 | -1.82% |
| Q3 2025 | -1.11% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.45% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $8.6M | 11.20% | 0.83% | 0.45% | 56.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $8.6M | 10.94% | 0.00% | 0.20% | 59.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $8.4M | 11.10% | 0.00% | -0.87% | 63.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $8.7M | 10.80% | 0.03% | -1.11% | 63.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $8.7M | 10.69% | 0.00% | -1.82% | 66.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $8.8M | 10.55% | 0.00% | -3.61% | 67.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $9.0M | 11.27% | 1.26% | 0.16% | 71.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $8.9M | 10.97% | 0.39% | -0.16% | 76.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $8.9M | 11.43% | 0.45% | 0.70% | 83.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Arkansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural State Federal Credit UnionCredit union Searcy, AR | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $8.8M | 17.4% | 0.36% | vs |
| Combined Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hot Springs, AR | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $8.9M | 13.7% | 2.08% | vs |
| Arkansas Education Association Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 51 out of 100, Below average | $8.2M | 12.6% | 2.34% | vs |
| Priority Federal Credit UnionCredit union Russellville, AR | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $7.9M | 10.4% | 0.22% | vs |
| Arkansas Farm Bureau Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 29.4% | 1.39% | vs |
| Arkansas Health Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Benton, AR | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.8M | 16.9% | 0.38% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at VA Hospital Federal Credit Union?
Yes. VA Hospital Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24429). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.20%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
VA Hospital Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Little Rock, AR (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- VA Hospital Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24429
- RSSD ID
- 129992
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1951
- Headquarters
- 4300 W 7th St, Little Rock, AR 72205
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
VA Hospital Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is VA Hospital Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. VA Hospital Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24429). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is VA Hospital Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does VA Hospital Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Little Rock
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric CooperativesCredit union Little Rock, AR | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $18.6M | 15.2% | 0.08% | vs |
| First Security BankBank Searcy, AR | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $8.6B | 15.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Arkansas Health Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Benton, AR | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.8M | 16.9% | 0.38% | vs |
| Producers Bank & TrustBank Mcgehee, AR | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $213.2M | 22.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Sheridan, AR | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $313.8M | 13.3% | 0.03% | vs |
| Telcoe Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $503.4M | 20.2% | 0.12% | vs |