Northwestern Mutual Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, in business for about 93 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $285.6M in total assets and $239.8M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices.
Northwestern Mutual Credit Union has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 71% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 41st. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); earnings contributes the least (48/100, 0.70%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (78 → 77).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.70% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $285.6M | 11.07% | 0.00% | 0.70% | 50.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $292.3M | 10.60% | 0.05% | 0.51% | 49.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $264.7M | 11.57% | 0.08% | 0.65% | 56.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $254.2M | 11.87% | 0.02% | 0.66% | 56.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $255.6M | 11.62% | 0.00% | 0.60% | 55.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $268.4M | 10.88% | 0.00% | 0.40% | 51.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $246.2M | 11.75% | 0.00% | 0.37% | 57.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $248.0M | 11.54% | 0.00% | 0.32% | 55.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $251.7M | 11.27% | 0.02% | 0.27% | 53.1% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glacier Hills Credit UnionCredit union West Bend, WI | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $285.8M | 11.0% | 0.91% | vs |
| 1st Community Credit UnionCredit union Sparta, WI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $287.6M | 10.2% | 0.83% | vs |
| Guardian Credit UnionCredit union Oak Creek, WI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $294.2M | 10.3% | 0.42% | vs |
| Valley Communities Credit UnionCredit union Mosinee, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $306.9M | 13.0% | 0.28% | vs |
| Unitedone Credit UnionCredit union Manitowoc, WI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $348.3M | 11.8% | 0.24% | vs |
| Cloverbelt Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $354.2M | 12.4% | 0.24% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Northwestern Mutual Credit Union?
Yes. Northwestern Mutual Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66555). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 18.8% of shares and deposits ($45.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.07%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Northwestern Mutual Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Milwaukee, WI (2)
- Franklin, WI (1)
- New Berlin, WI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Northwestern Mutual Credit Union reported 62 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300E02I9FR0A6YT35): 45 originated ($12,175,000 total), 3 denied, and 14 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 6.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Northwestern Mutual Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66555
- RSSD ID
- 21993
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1933
- Headquarters
- 720 E Wisconsin Ave, Milwaukee, WI 53202
- Employees
- 17
Quick answers
Northwestern Mutual Credit Union: common questions
Is Northwestern Mutual Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Northwestern Mutual Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66555). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Northwestern Mutual Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Northwestern Mutual Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Milwaukee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raleigh Co. Educators Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beckley, WV | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $21.3M | 26.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth ManagementBank Milwaukee, WI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $557.7M | 55.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Umatilla County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pendleton, OR | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $47.7M | 19.0% | 0.06% | vs |
| Kbr Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $76.4M | 22.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| National Exchange Bank and TrustBank Fond Du Lac, WI | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 20.1% | 0.37% | vs |
| 1st Class Express Credit UnionCredit union Waukesha, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1M | 22.9% | 0.30% | vs |