Guardian Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Oak Creek, Wisconsin, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $294.2M in total assets and $259.3M in member shares and deposits, with 7 offices across 2 states.
Guardian Credit Union has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 51% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 60th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (99/100, 61% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (40/100, 0.50%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (71 → 70).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.35% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.50% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $294.2M | 10.35% | 0.42% | 0.50% | 60.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $291.2M | 10.90% | 0.43% | 0.48% | 61.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $285.8M | 10.78% | 0.51% | 0.56% | 66.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $289.7M | 10.63% | 0.37% | 0.66% | 65.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $291.8M | 10.52% | 0.43% | 0.69% | 66.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $292.9M | 10.49% | 0.44% | 0.75% | 66.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $285.1M | 10.30% | 0.41% | 0.53% | 70.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $293.4M | 9.96% | 0.36% | 0.51% | 68.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $298.6M | 9.71% | 0.35% | 0.42% | 68.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st Community Credit UnionCredit union Sparta, WI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $287.6M | 10.2% | 0.83% | vs |
| Glacier Hills Credit UnionCredit union West Bend, WI | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $285.8M | 11.0% | 0.91% | vs |
| Northwestern Mutual Credit UnionCredit union Milwaukee, WI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $285.6M | 11.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Valley Communities Credit UnionCredit union Mosinee, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $306.9M | 13.0% | 0.28% | vs |
| Unitedone Credit UnionCredit union Manitowoc, WI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $348.3M | 11.8% | 0.24% | vs |
| Cloverbelt Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $354.2M | 12.4% | 0.24% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Guardian Credit Union?
Yes. Guardian Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66638). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.5% of shares and deposits ($14.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.35%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
7 locations
Branches
Guardian Credit Union lists 7 offices in 7 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Menomonee Falls, WI (1)
- Oak Creek, WI (1)
- San Diego, CA (1)
- South Milwaukee, WI (1)
- Waukesha, WI (1)
- West Allis, WI (1)
- West Milwaukee, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Guardian Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66638
- RSSD ID
- 101390
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- 7801 S Howell Ave, Oak Creek, WI 53154
- Employees
- 82
Quick answers
Guardian Credit Union: common questions
Is Guardian Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Guardian Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66638). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Guardian Credit Union's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Guardian Credit Union have?
7 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Oak Creek
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raleigh Co. Educators Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beckley, WV | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $21.3M | 26.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Ferko Md Federal Credit UnionCredit union Frederick, MD | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $30.1M | 19.4% | 0.58% | vs |
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth ManagementBank Milwaukee, WI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $557.7M | 55.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Umatilla County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pendleton, OR | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $47.7M | 19.0% | 0.06% | vs |
| Kbr Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $76.4M | 22.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| Rome Kraft Employees Credit UnionCredit union Coosa, GA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $23.0M | 24.7% | 0.49% | vs |