Valley Communities Credit Union (NCUA charter #66430) is based in Mosinee, Wisconsin. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $306.9M in total assets and $264.2M in member shares and deposits and 8 offices.
Valley Communities Credit Union has a TellerScore of 83 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 83% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 19th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 59% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (56/100, 0.91%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (80 → 83), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 4 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 80 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 83 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.98% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.97% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.91% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $306.9M | 12.97% | 0.28% | 0.91% | 59.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $304.6M | 12.87% | 0.38% | 1.02% | 58.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $296.0M | 12.98% | 0.19% | 0.89% | 61.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $291.7M | 12.94% | 0.46% | 0.89% | 62.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 80 | $291.3M | 12.69% | 0.40% | 0.82% | 60.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $283.0M | 12.84% | 0.56% | 0.80% | 61.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $250.0M | 12.60% | 0.88% | 0.94% | 64.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $248.8M | 12.41% | 0.71% | 0.92% | 65.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $245.8M | 12.26% | 0.52% | 0.79% | 66.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guardian Credit UnionCredit union Oak Creek, WI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $294.2M | 10.3% | 0.42% | vs |
| 1st Community Credit UnionCredit union Sparta, WI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $287.6M | 10.2% | 0.83% | vs |
| Glacier Hills Credit UnionCredit union West Bend, WI | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $285.8M | 11.0% | 0.91% | vs |
| Northwestern Mutual Credit UnionCredit union Milwaukee, WI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $285.6M | 11.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Unitedone Credit UnionCredit union Manitowoc, WI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $348.3M | 11.8% | 0.24% | vs |
| Cloverbelt Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $354.2M | 12.4% | 0.24% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Valley Communities Credit Union?
Yes. Valley Communities Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66430). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.0% of shares and deposits ($15.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.97%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
8 locations
Branches
Valley Communities Credit Union lists 8 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Mosinee, WI (3)
- Kronenwetter, WI (1)
- Marshfield, WI (1)
- Nekoosa, WI (1)
- Stevens Point, WI (1)
- Wisconsin Rapids, WI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Valley Communities Credit Union reported 304 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900XLI9RP3F9A2J72): 219 originated ($29,825,000 total), 56 denied, and 29 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 20.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Valley Communities Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66430
- RSSD ID
- 199397
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 888 State Highway 153, Mosinee, WI 54455
- Employees
- 73
Quick answers
Valley Communities Credit Union: common questions
Is Valley Communities Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Valley Communities Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66430). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Valley Communities Credit Union's TellerScore?
83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Valley Communities Credit Union have?
8 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mosinee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marathon County Employees Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $46.5M | 16.3% | 0.38% | vs |
| Partners Bank of WisconsinBank Marshfield, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $294.2M | 14.7% | 0.36% | vs |
| Athens Area Credit UnionCredit union Athens, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $49.9M | 13.3% | 0.63% | vs |
| The Pineries BankBank Stevens Point, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $149.1M | 11.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Portage County BankBank Almond, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $210.1M | 12.7% | 0.10% | vs |
| Marathon BankBank Wausau, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $261.1M | 15.3% | 0.03% | vs |