TellerScore

Headquartered in Wausau, Wisconsin, Cloverbelt Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $354.2M in total assets and $308.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1936.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Cloverbelt Credit Union scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 68% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 44th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.6%), and its lowest is earnings (53/100; 0.83%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion74/100
Net worth ratio: 12.37%
Loan quality92/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.24%
Earnings53/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.83%
Funding & liquidity69/100
Loans ÷ shares: 91.1% · 6.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage97/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.56%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (77 → 76).

TellerScore
737577Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202473
Q3 202474
Q4 202474
Q1 202575
Q2 202577
Q3 202576
Q4 202576
Q1 202676
Q2 202676
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.86%12.72%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.58%
Q3 202412.72%
Q4 202412.53%
Q1 202512.41%
Q2 202512.33%
Q3 202512.46%
Q4 202512.38%
Q1 202612.29%
Q2 202612.37%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.02%0.13%0.24%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.05%
Q3 20240.09%
Q4 20240.06%
Q1 20250.13%
Q2 20250.02%
Q3 20250.11%
Q4 20250.13%
Q1 20260.19%
Q2 20260.24%
Return on assets
0.21%0.52%0.83%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.21%
Q3 20240.29%
Q4 20240.34%
Q1 20250.61%
Q2 20250.69%
Q3 20250.75%
Q4 20250.76%
Q1 20260.75%
Q2 20260.83%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202676$354.2M12.37%0.24%0.83%91.1%
Q1 202676$349.8M12.29%0.19%0.75%90.2%
Q4 202576$342.0M12.38%0.13%0.76%91.4%
Q3 202576$334.4M12.46%0.11%0.75%92.8%
Q2 202577$331.9M12.33%0.02%0.69%90.5%
Q1 202575$324.5M12.41%0.13%0.61%90.9%
Q4 202474$317.6M12.53%0.06%0.34%91.4%
Q3 202474$309.7M12.72%0.09%0.29%94.0%
Q2 202473$310.5M12.58%0.05%0.21%92.4%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.37%
62nd
Problem loans0.24%
87th
Net charge-offs0.02%
96th
Return on assets0.83%
56th
Loans to deposits91.1%
15th
Uninsured deposits6.7%
43rd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio1.6%
81st

Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Unitedone Credit UnionCredit union Manitowoc, WI73 out of 100, Strong$348.3M11.8%0.24%vs
Prospera Credit UnionCredit union Appleton, WI61 out of 100, Moderate$378.9M9.1%0.22%vs
Unison Credit UnionCredit union Kaukauna, WI71 out of 100, Strong$393.6M9.7%0.29%vs
Park City Credit UnionCredit union Merrill, WI67 out of 100, Moderate$397.4M9.9%0.36%vs
Valley Communities Credit UnionCredit union Mosinee, WI83 out of 100, Strong$306.9M13.0%0.28%vs
First Community CU of Beloit Credit UnionCredit union Beloit, WI63 out of 100, Moderate$410.2M10.7%0.77%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Cloverbelt Credit Union?

Yes. Cloverbelt Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66844). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 6.7% of shares and deposits ($20.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.37%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Cloverbelt Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Cloverbelt Credit Union reported 226 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900KOP6JY8A0DIV80): 204 originated ($38,450,000 total), 7 denied, and 12 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Cloverbelt Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
66844
RSSD ID
850492
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1936
Headquarters
PO Box 659, Wausau, WI 54402
Employees
65

Quick answers

Cloverbelt Credit Union: common questions

Is Cloverbelt Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Cloverbelt Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66844). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Cloverbelt Credit Union's TellerScore?

76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Cloverbelt Credit Union have?

4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wausau

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Marathon County Employees Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI86 out of 100, Very strong$46.5M16.3%0.38%vs
Valley Communities Credit UnionCredit union Mosinee, WI83 out of 100, Strong$306.9M13.0%0.28%vs
Marathon BankBank Wausau, WI82 out of 100, Strong$261.1M15.3%0.03%vs
Crossbridge Community BankBank Tomahawk, WI81 out of 100, Strong$216.7M13.1%0.28%vs
Public Service Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI80 out of 100, Strong$13.9M19.3%0.07%vs
Brokaw Credit UnionCredit union Weston, WI79 out of 100, Strong$73.9M12.1%0.55%vs