TellerScore

Oak Cliff Christian Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Dallas, Texas, in business for about 18 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $7.8M in total assets and $7.2M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Oak Cliff Christian Federal Credit Union scores 56/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 16% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 328th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (85/100; 7.4%), and its lowest is capital cushion (22/100; 7.22%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion22/100
Net worth ratio: 7.22%
Loan quality74/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.78%
Earnings57/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.92%
Funding & liquidity74/100
Loans ÷ shares: 85.9% · 4.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage85/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 7.44%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (58 → 56), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 26 points.

TellerScore
305070Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202430
Q3 202445
Q4 202437
Q1 202556
Q2 202558
Q3 202570
Q4 202570
Q1 202665
Q2 202656
Net worth ratio
5.55%6.38%7.22%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20246.87%
Q3 20245.55%
Q4 20245.62%
Q1 20255.62%
Q2 20255.86%
Q3 20257.01%
Q4 20256.85%
Q1 20266.93%
Q2 20267.22%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%1.35%2.71%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20242.71%
Q3 20240.06%
Q4 20240.95%
Q1 20250.05%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.15%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.78%
Return on assets
-2.66%-0.17%2.33%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.19%
Q3 2024-2.66%
Q4 2024-1.60%
Q1 20250.71%
Q2 20250.75%
Q3 20252.33%
Q4 20251.87%
Q1 20261.12%
Q2 20260.92%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202656$7.8M7.22%0.78%0.92%85.9%
Q1 202665$7.9M6.93%0.00%1.12%86.5%
Q4 202570$7.7M6.85%0.00%1.87%87.0%
Q3 202570$7.2M7.01%0.15%2.33%89.6%
Q2 202558$7.0M5.86%0.00%0.75%93.3%
Q1 202556$7.0M5.62%0.05%0.71%92.5%
Q4 202437$6.8M5.62%0.95%-1.60%90.3%
Q3 202445$6.5M5.55%0.06%-2.66%98.0%
Q2 202430$7.2M6.87%2.71%0.19%85.6%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio7.22%
2nd
Problem loans0.78%
47th
Net charge-offs0.33%
36th
Return on assets0.92%
65th
Loans to deposits85.9%
13th
Uninsured deposits4.6%
23rd
Loan-loss reserves1.52%
87th
Texas ratio7.4%
20th

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Port of Houston Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX59 out of 100, Moderate$7.9M32.9%5.55%vs
Yoakum County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plains, TX84 out of 100, Strong$8.0M24.9%0.09%vs
Wharton County Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Wharton, TX90 out of 100, Very strong$7.4M28.4%0.18%vs
Seminole Public Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Seminole, TX58 out of 100, Moderate$7.4M22.3%4.37%vs
City of Deer Park Federal Credit UnionCredit union Deer Park, TX92 out of 100, Very strong$7.3M21.7%0.01%vs
Highway District 19 Employees Credit UnionCredit union Atlanta, TX73 out of 100, Strong$7.1M20.7%0.72%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Oak Cliff Christian Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Oak Cliff Christian Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24804). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.6% of shares and deposits ($336K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 7.22%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Oak Cliff Christian Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Oak Cliff Christian Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
24804
RSSD ID
3828401
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
2008
Headquarters
1130 W Camp Wisdom Rd, Dallas, TX 75232
Employees
5

Quick answers

Oak Cliff Christian Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Oak Cliff Christian Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Oak Cliff Christian Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24804). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Oak Cliff Christian Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

56 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Oak Cliff Christian Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Dallas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Ellis County Teachers and Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waxahachie, TX97 out of 100, Very strong$18.5M20.1%0.00%vs
Lakeside BankBank Rockwall, TX92 out of 100, Very strong$389.2M14.4%0.00%vs
Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX92 out of 100, Very strong$5.0M26.8%0.93%vs
Metro Medical Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX91 out of 100, Very strong$82.7M17.9%0.66%vs
Seagoville Federal Credit UnionCredit union Seagoville, TX89 out of 100, Very strong$15.8M21.6%0.21%vs
International Bank of CommerceBank Oklahoma City, OK88 out of 100, Very strong$1.6B15.5%0.66%vs