Seagoville Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Seagoville, Texas, in business for about 77 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $15.8M in total assets and $12.3M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Seagoville Federal Credit Union scores 89/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 87% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 46th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 21.64%), and its lowest is earnings (55/100; 0.86%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (88 → 89).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 98 |
| Q3 2024 | 100 |
| Q4 2024 | 90 |
| Q1 2025 | 90 |
| Q2 2025 | 88 |
| Q3 2025 | 91 |
| Q4 2025 | 91 |
| Q1 2026 | 89 |
| Q2 2026 | 89 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 18.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 19.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 20.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 20.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 21.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.21% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.86% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $15.8M | 21.64% | 0.21% | 0.86% | 56.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 89 | $16.2M | 20.86% | 0.00% | 0.67% | 52.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 91 | $16.1M | 20.91% | 0.00% | 0.89% | 53.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 91 | $16.4M | 20.31% | 0.00% | 0.85% | 52.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 88 | $17.2M | 18.92% | 0.00% | 0.52% | 50.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 90 | $16.4M | 19.76% | 0.00% | 0.70% | 52.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 90 | $16.2M | 19.91% | 0.90% | 1.69% | 52.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 100 | $16.2M | 19.60% | 0.00% | 1.94% | 51.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 98 | $16.4M | 18.77% | 0.00% | 1.72% | 50.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Member Preferred Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Worth, TX | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $15.8M | 12.2% | 0.77% | vs |
| Reed Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $15.7M | 17.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cen Tex Manufacturing Credit UnionCredit union Brownwood, TX | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $15.0M | 22.4% | 2.20% | vs |
| Cowboy Country Federal Credit UnionCredit union Premont, TX | 46 out of 100, Below average | $16.8M | 14.8% | 6.70% | vs |
| Laredo Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laredo, TX | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $14.7M | 12.5% | 1.74% | vs |
| Midland Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Midland, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $17.1M | 14.9% | 0.44% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Seagoville Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Seagoville Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6008). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.6% of shares and deposits ($77K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 21.64%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Seagoville Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Seagoville, TX (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Seagoville Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 6008
- RSSD ID
- 233572
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1949
- Headquarters
- 2209 N Highway 175, Seagoville, TX 75159
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Seagoville Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Seagoville Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Seagoville Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6008). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Seagoville Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Seagoville Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Seagoville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellis County Teachers and Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waxahachie, TX | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $18.5M | 20.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lakeside BankBank Rockwall, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $389.2M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Metro Medical Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $82.7M | 17.9% | 0.66% | vs |
| Centex Citizens Credit UnionCredit union Mexia, TX | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $118.9M | 17.2% | 0.44% | vs |
| International Bank of CommerceBank Oklahoma City, OK | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $1.6B | 15.5% | 0.66% | vs |
| American First National BankBank Houston, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 14.4% | 0.42% | vs |