Highway District 19 Employees Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Atlanta, Texas, in business for about 65 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $7.1M in total assets and $5.6M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Highway District 19 Employees Credit Union scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 47% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 193rd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 20.70%), and its lowest is earnings (21/100; 0.02%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (77 → 73), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 84 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 20.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 20.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 20.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.72% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.02% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $7.1M | 20.70% | 0.72% | 0.02% | 90.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $7.1M | 20.77% | 0.70% | -0.32% | 92.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $7.3M | 20.11% | 0.67% | 0.59% | 96.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $7.4M | 20.12% | 0.60% | 0.47% | 101.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $7.5M | 19.65% | 0.51% | 0.44% | 101.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $7.7M | 18.99% | 0.42% | -0.07% | 93.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $8.0M | 18.33% | 0.56% | 0.16% | 91.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $8.4M | 17.63% | 0.00% | 0.42% | 83.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $8.3M | 17.69% | 0.00% | 0.35% | 83.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victoria City-County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Victoria, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $7.0M | 14.7% | 0.06% | vs |
| City of Deer Park Federal Credit UnionCredit union Deer Park, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.3M | 21.7% | 0.01% | vs |
| Seminole Public Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Seminole, TX | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $7.4M | 22.3% | 4.37% | vs |
| Brownsville City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brownsville, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $6.9M | 31.9% | 0.40% | vs |
| Wharton County Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Wharton, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 28.4% | 0.18% | vs |
| Galveston Government Employees Credit UnionCredit union Dickinson, TX | 32 out of 100, Low | $6.8M | 9.3% | 3.07% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Highway District 19 Employees Credit Union?
Yes. Highway District 19 Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60491). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.4% of shares and deposits ($22K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 20.70%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Highway District 19 Employees Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Atlanta, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Highway District 19 Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60491
- RSSD ID
- 547895
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1961
- Headquarters
- Po Box 1085, Atlanta, TX 75551
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Highway District 19 Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is Highway District 19 Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Highway District 19 Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60491). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Highway District 19 Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Highway District 19 Employees Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Atlanta
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domino Federal Credit UnionCredit union Texarkana, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $86.6M | 17.5% | 0.35% | vs |
| East Texas Professional Credit UnionCredit union Longview, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 19.4% | 0.41% | vs |
| Federal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Texarkana, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $2.9M | 22.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| State Bank of De KalbBank De Kalb, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $519.9M | 12.2% | 0.24% | vs |
| Community BankBank Longview, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $315.5M | 11.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Texar Federal Credit UnionCredit union Texarkana, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $440.5M | 16.4% | 0.72% | vs |